?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Ohh Boy.

Got an appointment in the AM with a My Fit Foods “Nutritionist”. I have got to fix my diet, I’m not doing so well at it myself. And we all know I hate to cook. There’s just no joy in it for me. It isn’t an art form, it’s a CHORE!

So. There I am. Think I’ll shower tonight in case *laughs* I oversleep. After that I’ve got a full day of errands and stuff to do too. Culminating with the last dinner of wingz and beer I’m likely to have for a while with friend KD.

In other news I laid a comment on a photo on some silly site tonight and got flamed for it 7 ways from Sunday. People just seem to assume everyone has an agenda that doesn’t meet with theirs and therefore, YOU ARE AN IDIOT / ASSHOLE / DIPSHIT / STUPID HEAD / MORON.

Jeepers - Don’t know why, but I did try to explain myself after the first and second ones. After the 3rd, I basically told them what I was trying to say and then, “This was my first and likely LAST post,” and “all you shitheads who can’t bother with context can kiss my Grits, since you’re such a friendly bunch of motherfuckers.”

And no. I ain’t saying where.

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
phoenixisrisen
Apr. 24th, 2013 03:07 am (UTC)
I hate that. It's such BS.

I thought about trying that deal, but decided to wait till I'm not so broke.
texasts
Apr. 24th, 2013 04:10 pm (UTC)
It is expensive for sure. I'm signed up though.

Extreme Makeover: TexasT's Edition ~ Starts Friday!
padiwack
Apr. 24th, 2013 03:14 am (UTC)
*patsyourhand*


Fuck 'em.
texasts
Apr. 24th, 2013 04:09 pm (UTC)
HAHA! Already took care of that shit.
kabuldur
Apr. 24th, 2013 10:56 am (UTC)
As my #3 son says, it's a wild world out there on the interwebs. I say *F* em, too.

As for seeing the nutritionist, go you! I could do with some help on that front, too, lol :)
texasts
Apr. 24th, 2013 04:08 pm (UTC)
I eat a lot of crap. I would like to get healthier habits all around. Diet seems a good place to start.
serene_orange
Apr. 24th, 2013 01:28 pm (UTC)
Fini has to go see a dietician because her kidneys are functioning at 35%, she is apparently now diabetic, high cholesterol ever since the steroids/chemo and has to eat a low purine diet. The low salt she can do. She could also do a diabetic diet standing on her head. Not that hard. However, low purine? You know all that unhealthy shit we like to eat like spinach, kidney beans, legumes, asparagus, oatmeal, cauliflower, mushrooms, wheat bread.. all out. However, she can have white bread, ice cream, pudding and crackers. 1) you see that shit in my house? 2) doesn't really fit the diabetic diet. Every time she checks one list, it is not allowed on the other. She is going back and forth between rage-y and weep-y. Tofu, milk, and broccoli are in. That is good I guess.

She went to the doctor and asked to be set up with a dietitian that "Doesn't have an eating disorder" Our doctor gave her a funny look. Fini said, "I have seen three in the past 14 years and they were all anorexic and/or bulimic" Our doc said, "Well, we don't have any that are anorexic, you can tell that by sight, but I don't know how you can tell if they are bulimic?" Fini said, "When there is no enamel left on their teeth from all the vomiting, I don't really feel comfortable taking their advice"

Gotta love Fini.
texasts
Apr. 24th, 2013 04:06 pm (UTC)
Jeebus. I had to go look that up. No idea what purines were.

Fini's humor is legendary...
tommy50702
Apr. 26th, 2013 01:48 pm (UTC)
Small changes can equal big results.
elvenforever
Apr. 28th, 2013 07:40 am (UTC)
Internet trolling is so LOVELY. Not.

Oh, THIS is the origin of this diet. Well, good luck with that but I recommend against something that austere just to lose weight unless you are also fixing health problems along the way. I've never needed more than a high protein diet with veggies and moderate exercise to drop weight if that's what you're after.

It's not my life, however, so good luck with this approach and I will be cheering you on! :)
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow