?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Crap!

Went to get my glasses today. Something is off on one pair. Might be they are not as curved as my old ones. Slightly out of focus.

The old frames I took in for Sunglasses are fine. The lens is shaped a lot like my old pair.

Annnnnnnd I can’t even call them to bitch, because apparently I left my phone there.

Annnnnnnd they are closed.

Annnnnnnd (which doesn't surprise me) no one answers when I call my phone.

Annnnnnnd findmyiphone says it is there. What a wonderful little app that is.

________________________________________________________________


In other TexasT’s news, I finally got the rack put on the rear of my bike. Drilled out the bolt holes on it so the bolts I bought would now have a chance to work.

Annnnnnnd I’ve lost nearly 7 pounds!

Hell, half of that could be just because I stopped imbibing any alcoholic beverages. But still, an improvement. And I am feeling better than I have in quite a while. Annnnnnnd I could be kidding myself on that last one too. *grins*

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
trenton22
May. 7th, 2013 03:26 am (UTC)
Ugh re: the phone and the glasses and Yep yep YAY on FindMyiPhone. Probably the best reason to activate location services IMHO.

Good on ya for dropping the weight. That's one more thing that I'm not taking seriously enough. But I need to. Congrats to you!

What kind of rack did you get for your bike?
texasts
May. 7th, 2013 04:12 am (UTC)
Nothing particularly fancy. I'm sure it will come in handy. It will support Paniers

Here's the rascal: Rack



Edited at 2013-05-07 04:27 am (UTC)
trenton22
May. 7th, 2013 03:58 pm (UTC)
The link didn't work but I was able to get the model info from what I could see and stick that in an Amazon search. I've got an old Blackburn Mtn. rack on this bike. Looks like about the same thing. Years and years ago I used a bike with panniers for everything. Even moved some chairs like this on it: http://img1.etsystatic.com/001/0/6399296/il_570xN.363053201_4uw4.jpg
They were on the street looking for a new home, so on the rack they went. LOL ah, youth.
elvenforever
May. 7th, 2013 04:51 am (UTC)
Yay for losing 7 lbs. and feeling better! Bummer on leaving your phone there, though.
kabuldur
May. 7th, 2013 11:11 am (UTC)
They sound like poor quality glasses. I hope they change them for you with no fee.

Bummer that you left your phone there.

And yay on losing some weight!
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2017
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow