?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Da Hell?

Took a spill getting off my bike. Think I've got the seat just a leetle too high. I was far enough away I decided to stop in for a beer at my local watering hole.

Since I was injured and all, you know. So I've had a few and I'll be on my way back to la casita shortly. Missed my afternoon snack. So it will be dinner time soon. Guess I'll try and count my beers as my snack.

Damn it's hot out today.


Gorgeous. But hot. And it is only June!

Did I mention it's hot out?

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
elvenforever
Jun. 6th, 2013 05:38 am (UTC)
Ha, I am wearing a sweater over my t-shirt right now because it's chilly.

You just never know... :)
texasts
Jun. 6th, 2013 12:45 pm (UTC)
Heh. Good for you!
kabuldur
Jun. 6th, 2013 09:20 am (UTC)
Oh, no!

Gyro got his recumbent trike because he fell getting off his bike one day after riding it - because he had damaged his leg ligament. He never had to worry about falling again!
texasts
Jun. 6th, 2013 12:44 pm (UTC)
My knee kinda gave out. And down me and the bike went. My joints, like the rest of me, must be getting old. Der. OldER.
kabuldur
Jun. 7th, 2013 09:15 am (UTC)
Ouchies!

And dang getting older!

Edited at 2013-06-07 09:18 am (UTC)
texasts
Jun. 6th, 2013 12:58 pm (UTC)
Oh and I was in the local bike shop yesterday looking at Paniers for my bike. Unfortunately they didn't have what I was looking for. I want something to carry groceries and the like in. Not a friggin' laptop! They had some just not what I was looking for.

Looked at (read: drooled on) the recumbents they had in there. My lord! They seem to be very pricey. Shudder to think what one would cost if it was electrified.
kabuldur
Jun. 7th, 2013 09:17 am (UTC)
Gyro did pay a good bit for his. It is Australian, and made to fit his leg length. And electrified was even more. Gyro got his for exercise so that he could lose weight. Aaand, not fall off it!

For paniers Gyro used a couple of backpacks...borrowed one off me...oh, and I think the other one was a hmmm...old sort of laptop case I got from the recycling centre? Good strong, roomy bag, that.

yeah, you need a panier that will hold enough groceries!

texasts
Jun. 7th, 2013 09:32 pm (UTC)
I'd be satisfied if it hold about 1 of our paper sacks loads worth. It is kind of a standard here. Thats a good 20-40 pounds of grocery type stuff.

And I admit I have a thing for well designed bags as far as backpacks and luggage type stuff goes.
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow