?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee

Been watching Seinfeld’s latest foray. Got a web show on crackle called, ‘Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee’.

It is pretty much self explanatory. His last one posted, is a conversation with Sarah Silverman. I don’t really like whatever her style of comedy is, but she comes across as pretty down to earth in this clip.

The premise is Jerry has asked these folks to coffee and he goes and picks them up in various vehicles. Silverman gets picked up in a legendary ’69 Jaguar XKE convertible. These showlets, are just under 20 minutes long at the longest and under 8 minutes for the shortest one.

He even does one with ‘Super Dave Osborne’. Priceless. I never was a huge Seinfeld (the show) fan. But you put him in something like this he comes across pretty good.

Seinfeld and friends. Whodathunkit?

________________________________________________________________


On the Space Bag Project

Looks like I had 2 bag failures out of 9. I resealed them and vacuumed the air out of the bags again. I’ll wait and see.

Been reading a lot today. The paper, Nat Geo, and this really dry, DRY book on Texas History, I’ve been trying to slog through at night. But the thing keeps putting me to sleep. Or maybe I should read it at other times instead of when I’ve gone to bed. Lately I get through 2 to 4 pages and the thing ends up on my face. I want to read this book and, so far any way it seems to have it’s facts straight. But not at night. Some books are like that.

Tags:

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
symian
Jun. 16th, 2013 04:27 am (UTC)
Sarah's comedy, err, you have to either love her or not. But in reality she can be pretty down to earth, as you noted. I guess we all can. We are not always in public they way were are when we are working. I know I ain't!

*chuckle*
texasts
Jun. 16th, 2013 05:22 am (UTC)
Yeah. Neither did I. Think I got as close to it as I ever got at the end. And it shortened my career at The Big Clam.

I'm cool with it. Now...
symian
Jun. 16th, 2013 02:10 pm (UTC)
It shortened your career? Being yourself?

texasts
Jun. 16th, 2013 02:32 pm (UTC)
Think so. Yeah. My last boss was Malaysian. He wasn't quite sure how to take Americans at all. Much less me...

Guy was an asshole to boot. Asians don't like it when you say no.

After 30 years I was ready to bail.

Didn't see things getting any better as long as I was working for that jughead. So I looked about for a new assignment. Nothing was forthcoming, I suspect because of his ass, so I took a package. I was eligible to retire. I bailed. I'd had enough of corporate life. They were shifting a lot of IT into Asia and South America at the time.
symian
Jun. 16th, 2013 02:40 pm (UTC)
Oh, I understand that. Essentially, same thing happened to me, give or take. The frustration I had with Corporations put me off, and even put me off of IT.
texasts
Jun. 16th, 2013 10:13 pm (UTC)
Ummm. Yup! Same here. Both corp. and IT.
kabuldur
Jun. 16th, 2013 08:48 am (UTC)
I say keep reading those books at night and get really good sleep, lol :)
texasts
Jun. 16th, 2013 02:32 pm (UTC)
I sleep pretty well right now anyhoo.

Mostly.
kabuldur
Jun. 17th, 2013 10:52 am (UTC)
If I try to read books in the daytime I fall asleep anyway!
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2017
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow