?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Thoughts and Shit

Coffee, oh coffee how I love thee.

Went for 2 weeks without. I just ran out and decided to see how the other half lives. After 2 weeks? Fuck this! Bought coffee yesterday. Been drinking Earl Grey and Green tea. Like them both, but they ain’t coffee.

Coffee. You complete me.

________________________________________________________________


You’re Well(ness)

Had the second half of my wellness check yesterday. Doctor says I am doing good with the changes I’ve made. Impressed by my 24 pound LOSS (Yay!). I had 2 areas that were not so good. One was my hearing. 45 percent loss in the right ear. But I already knew this. The other was my lung function. We discussed that and what I can expect.

“Tom, you’ll never be baseline on that. But as you get in better shape, it will get better.”

Overall it was a good thing.

________________________________________________________________


I Think, Therefore I Am.

Still doing the lumosity.com brain training. I seem to be making progress. Most of the exercises are fun. There are one or two I ain’t thrilled with. Likely because I am SHIT! at them. *grins*

All in all good.

________________________________________________________________


It’s Flippin’ ‘Ot!

Was out in the car yesterday. AC is of course, dead. It is kind of miserable. I think it is about time to look into different transport. Compressors in this car last about a year now. Been my experience over the last 3 or 4 years. That’s a thousand dollar pop. Every freakin’ 12 months. This indicates (to me) there is a defect in there somewhere. Plus I ain’t too sure I can get the old gal to pass inspection. I’ll need to look into this.

________________________________________________________________


Are There Sharks In There?

Haven’t been in the pool at all this year yet. Dunno why really. Might have summat to do with my moobs. *laughs* I don’t like to show off.

________________________________________________________________


Enjoy it While You Can!

The eBike continues to be a joy. Girl at My Fit Foods yesterday, “Hey, you didn’t ride your bike?!”

“Naw, had a doctor’s appointment and errands to run. Thought I’d kill ‘em all with one stroke…“

Plus it was like 95F. Car with no AC = Tom being a sweatball as it is. Had to take a shower once I got home.

________________________________________________________________


The Skies Are Falling!

I’ve missed the first three episodes of ‘Falling Skies’?!? Where has my head been? Don’t answer that!

Shortly to be remedied.

________________________________________________________________


Small, But Good…

Bought a refurbed current gen Nano. The reason. The real reason? It has FM radio. And I don’t need 3G or WiFi for it. It’s light as air almost.

Hard Driven…

I am going to have storage issues pretty quickly on the external drive that I use for entertainment. Got a 2 TB drive I was going to use for backups, But it looks like I’m going to have to come up with a better NEW plan. Poop!

Going to check for duplicates and such. Then I need to get that drive out and test it. How much is ever going to be enough? That’s a 500GB drive!

________________________________________________________________


Nice quiet night at home last night. Spent it reading mostly. Went to bed early. Woke early. Natch! Went back to sleep for an hour or two. Nice. Unusual, but nice.

Finally making progress on my Texas History book.

Tags:

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
symian
Jun. 18th, 2013 10:20 pm (UTC)
Oh no, I would not part with my coffee for anything.

As for swimming, I don't mind showing off my moobs. Pity the fool who makes fun of them. I am a lot stronger than I look... and meaner too. ;)

As for storage, well, I am of the old school. I don't like to have more than I can easily back up on a single device. It sounds great to have all that space, but then it fails and you realize you've not backed up in a bit.
texasts
Jun. 20th, 2013 12:57 pm (UTC)
Uh yeah. I can be a lot meaner. Try to keep that guy away. Angry man did me no favors.
tx_cronopio
Jun. 18th, 2013 10:22 pm (UTC)
I don't drink coffee much anymore, but yesterday, when we left Oklahoma hell and we were sitting in a diner? That first sip o' joe? OMG.

That was good :)
texasts
Jun. 20th, 2013 12:57 pm (UTC)
Yeep!
sahlah
Jun. 19th, 2013 12:38 am (UTC)
Goodness in all directions.
texasts
Jun. 20th, 2013 12:58 pm (UTC)
That's kind of what I'm going for here.
anita_margarita
Jun. 19th, 2013 06:08 am (UTC)
Earl Grey & green tea are good, but they are NOT a substitute for coffee.

Fantastic on the weight loss!
texasts
Jun. 20th, 2013 12:58 pm (UTC)
No. Indeed they are not!

TY!
kabuldur
Jun. 19th, 2013 10:54 am (UTC)
I didn't know you had given up coffee? And you sounded sane through it all...hehe :)

It does sound like you might need a new 'carriage'...one of the air conditioned kind!

Great on the eight loss! And riding your bike will give your lungs a good workout.

Re: Storage, well, I have 2 terabytes plus, and that doesn't seem a lot to me. And I don't even save movies on them!

Edited at 2013-06-19 10:54 am (UTC)
trenton22
Jun. 20th, 2013 12:47 pm (UTC)
Just had my first lumosity session. Good stuff. Thanks for the tip.
trenton22
Jun. 20th, 2013 12:47 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah, and I had it with COFFEE!
texasts
Jun. 20th, 2013 01:00 pm (UTC)
Usually the beverage of choice for me as well.
texasts
Jun. 20th, 2013 12:59 pm (UTC)
Sure. I like it.
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow