?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Whoa... Not Sure I Should Have Done That!

Yesterday I drove through the neighborhood where Lisa (wife 2.0 aka The RedHead) and I had our home built. The homes look like they've been there forever now. The oaks that were all planted have grown madly and reach over the streets to shake hands with their neighbors across the street. Wonder if the trees we planted in that big old back yard survived.

I was quite shocked how that affected me. Been giving that lady a lot of thought real estate lately. If I could have been really happy with some one, it would have been with her. And I was too stupid to realize it at the time.
I always talk about having no regrets. But I have one at this point. I let that one get away. Aye. Well and truly crazy, I must have been.
Water under the bridge.

Now Moving On and Up

Now this guy - Jeremy Soule. He wrote the soundtrack for The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim. Which I admit I've been listening to lately. Yeah I know. A soundtrack for a video game. Pffffffft. I like it. But it ain't exactly beach music.
Makes me think of mountains and meadows. Lakes, rivers and streams. Or at the very least the Hill Country.
Give it a listen:

Tags:

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
phoenixisrisen
Aug. 13th, 2013 11:02 pm (UTC)
*hugs*
Everyone has at least one regret. Me, I have many but I've laid most to rest. Finally. Thank Ghod.

I hate going back to old homes of mine. It wakes some dogs that need the sleep. I also usually hate any changes made by the new owners. As if they care, heh.
texasts
Aug. 14th, 2013 01:42 am (UTC)
Ain't that the truth.

Not too many changes that I wouldn't have made on the last two. Means uhhhh. I chose well to start with... ??
trenton22
Aug. 14th, 2013 12:03 am (UTC)
Re: Pt1, I know how that goes. Maybe it's good to get a reality check once in a while though. I _don't_ know.

Looks like you're having a good adventure though. That's cool. Are the wheels doing everything you wanted them to?
texasts
Aug. 14th, 2013 01:41 am (UTC)
Dunno either. But I keep DOING that shit. And I drove past Wife 3.0 and I's place. I did NOT have the same reaction.

Re: The wheels. Yeah. Pretty much... Next entry.

Edited at 2013-08-14 01:43 am (UTC)
elvenforever
Aug. 14th, 2013 02:14 pm (UTC)
I think everybody has at least some regrets. Sounds like yours are minimal, which is a good thing. :)
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2017
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow