?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Damn Dood! It's Cold!

It was around 65ºF in la casita when I finally checked and kicked the heat on. Official Houston temp (which is marked at an airport waaaaaay north of my place is set at about 28º. And my netatmo on the patio sez it is about 38º. It feels colder though. My unit is a bit out of the wind. No matter. It is frickin' cold.

Going to be a two half pots of coffee day. Finished my first and I'm about to make another.

Won't be heading out into the weather anytime soon. Other than to maybe stick my nose out and go, "yep, it is still cold out here!"

I'll spend my day in the warm glow of my LCD monitor.

Tags:

Comments

( 2 comments — Leave a comment )
kabuldur
Jan. 25th, 2014 03:24 am (UTC)
Rug up! Maybe add hot chocolate to your list of keeping warm drinks. And soup is warming. Yeah, I'd keep my nose indoors, too! Mmmm..warm glow of LCD monitor - I know what you mean :)
thehunterseeks
Jan. 25th, 2014 07:28 am (UTC)
That is so not normal for y'all. That's every day winter for us, but we are also prepped to handle an actual winter. You're used to sunshine and happiness.

Feeling ya. :)
( 2 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2017
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow