?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

What the Hell Was That?

Lil’Red got an oil change today. Expensive proposition is expensive. Synthetic oils are expensive.


________________________________________________________________



I had a little Panic attack whilst checking the mail in the mailroom here at the apartments. Full on too. Heart was racing. I broke out in a sweat. Shakes.

Took nearly an eternity (it felt like) to beat it down. Was probably only a minute or two. It was kind of strange. I recognized what it was almost immediately. Been a while.

And meanwhile in COPD news!

And then I had to stop about 20 feet from my door on the way back. Guess the (the stupid! It hurts) smoking I did last night while intoxicated would be to blame for that. Need to cut that shit out of my life. ForEVER. I only do this when I'm out having a few drinks.

Tags:

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
fizzyland
Jun. 10th, 2014 02:03 am (UTC)
In this last week I learned that Honda starters, even good aftermarket ones, are expensive as hell and in its death throes, killed my battery. Good times.
texasts
Jun. 10th, 2014 02:16 am (UTC)
All starters are expensive. And heavy. I think they charge by the pound for them.

And yeah, they can kill batteries. And alternators as well.
fizzyland
Jun. 10th, 2014 02:24 am (UTC)
And my neighbor went into a fit of rage because after buying a new battery, I didn't want to make my mechanic force the car to start two more times so I could drive it back to my apartments for him to work on it.

I talked with another former friend of Bipolar Bear - he's running out of people to blame for things.
texasts
Jun. 10th, 2014 02:31 am (UTC)
I saw the story on the Book of Face. I used to hang out with a guy that blamed any one or any thing for shit that was his fault either through thought or deed.

No mas.
fizzyland
Jun. 10th, 2014 02:33 am (UTC)
AAA is pretty affordable and isn't insane, so I think I'll sign up.
texasts
Jun. 10th, 2014 02:36 am (UTC)
I've got roadside assistance from AT&T of all places. The wife (heh another no mas) and kids could use it from their cellphones. The wife is gone. The kids are grown and may have moved to AAA themselves.

I need to take a look at that again.
kabuldur
Jun. 10th, 2014 07:51 am (UTC)
Synthetic oils are expensive!

Dang panic attack. I guess you've been under more stress than usual?

And it is common to smoke when drinking. Eats_veggies taught me that. I guess it takes a huge lot of will power to not smoke when drinking! I think it took her two years by memory? So, don't be too hard on yourself. But, the COPD must suck.
texasts
Jun. 10th, 2014 02:55 pm (UTC)
I won't be too hard on me.

But COPD does indeed SUCK!
phoenixisrisen
Jun. 10th, 2014 01:29 pm (UTC)
Yeah I am thankful for the free oil changes with the fiat. Also I was worried because I'd gotten no oil change indicator- it seems the car bases the length of time/mileage between changes on your driving habits. Kinda neat. Weirded me out a bit tho.

And shame for smoking- take your ecig to the bar!! Hope the job is going well-
texasts
Jun. 10th, 2014 02:54 pm (UTC)
I may have jumped the gun on my oil change. BMW / MINI recommends 10 to 12K miles between with synthetics. That just seems wrong to me, but whatever.

I take the damned ecigs with me. Battery dies + charger pack is low = Smokin' OP's. I usually keep a disposable in the car too. A rare (HA!) moment of weakness.
ellierachael
Jun. 12th, 2014 05:50 pm (UTC)
Sorry to hear about the panic attack, those things are horrible!
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2017
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow