?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

BLEH...

Work continues to kick my ass. But less. Losing a pound or two seems to help. As does not eating too much. Or drinking too much. Or gods forbid, SMOKING. I only do this when I go out. Mostly at night.

Continuing to get a better grip on the work situation, but I'm a bit slower on the pickup of things than I used to be. Maybe with practice, I'll speed up a bit.

Hence a hit or two on my list I published last week-ish(?) are:
I've had a big helping of "You are not as smart as you think you are, Mr. T's,"
I may have lost some of my edge. *grins*

The kids at work are picking this stuff up, perhaps just a bit faster than I am, they seem to all have some sales experience, retail or otherwise, that I don't have. Don't care, really. Some of these people seem to see me as some sort of threat. Uh yeah, well I didn't hire in for this crap, but goddam lookout once it all finally clicks, dammit!

Being on the phones has been interesting. And tiring.

Quite a few compliments on my "Phone Voice" from customers. Mostly ladies. Gals from away up north seem to dig my accent. Washington, Oregon. Minnesota. And even from good California. Had a long troubleshooting session with a doctor from Cali. We fixed her inet and wireless issues and she tried to fix some of my health issues. Fun conversation and totally off the charts as far as Ginormous Cable Conglomerate is concerned I am quite sure. I believe her phone died in mid sentence. She said I was "fun" to talk too.

A few less on my problem solving skills. *heh* That will come.

I think my Agent Scorecard will be low for a bit. I don't follow completely the model for customer interactions and I haven't sold much yet. One or two small things, but it is progress for someone like me who has always been on the other side of the desk.

So there is Work and Interpersonal Shit
plus The first of the phones

And here is a piece of the Bad
With all the dumb shit I pulled last weekend. Drinkin' and debauchin'. And just general shenanigans. I seem to have lost my Smartwatch. While at work this week I discovered just how much I had come to depend on it. DAMMIT! I'll have to get another, eventually.

I'll be good this weekend. Mostly...


Progress has been made on the list.
The remains:

The Good
The Bad
The Ugly

.
Not work.
.

Considering Ellen.
Sometimes I would rather just stay home.
I need a haircut.

My feet hurt.

Tags:

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
kabuldur
Jun. 20th, 2014 09:04 am (UTC)
I'm glad you are slowly adjusting to work. Put your feet up for the weekend!

Heh, heh, those young ones are really fast off the blocks, but to find out that you are only just behind them, well you have to congratulate yourself on that!

As for sale, well that is where you have no experience, so you are on a completely new learning curve.

That call with the Dr lady does sound like fun, and good on you that you have a good phone voice.

And bummer on losing your watch! I just looked up smart watch and it does a lot of things. I am reminded of Inspector Gadget :) (Please don't take that as an insult :) )
texasts
Jun. 20th, 2014 12:09 pm (UTC)
The watch was a bummer. It was a pebble. Cool thing it was.
kabuldur
Jun. 21st, 2014 08:42 am (UTC)
I just looked up the pebble and it would have been a very cool thing indeed - and handy!
texasts
Jun. 21st, 2014 04:58 pm (UTC)
Yeah it was. I'll pickup another. I like the look of the Steel series but man, what a price!
kabuldur
Jun. 22nd, 2014 04:46 am (UTC)
I'm guessing you got one of the early ones when they were on special?
texasts
Jun. 22nd, 2014 06:50 am (UTC)
Yeah. That was a kickstarter project I supported.
kabuldur
Jun. 22nd, 2014 08:55 am (UTC)
Cool :)
fizzyland
Jun. 20th, 2014 11:11 am (UTC)
All sounds pretty good to me. Happy customers should be something that gets you better scores - I assume the company does some automated follow-ups where they score you so the ladies may indeed help you out there ;)
texasts
Jun. 20th, 2014 12:08 pm (UTC)
Seems good. And yeah they do have a phone based Voice of the customer thing, but it carries a bit less weight than hitting all the points for a quality customer experience. Weird.
fizzyland
Jun. 20th, 2014 04:36 pm (UTC)
Because customers want a by-the-numbers experience... not.
texasts
Jun. 21st, 2014 05:00 pm (UTC)
yeah well. It would be nice if they could have at least a CONSISTENT experience between agents. And it is still FAR from that.
serene_orange
Jun. 20th, 2014 04:24 pm (UTC)
Don't know if you remember that I spent five years as a telephone banker. mostly loans and online banking tech support.
It is mostly just tiring while you are still learning. After a while not so much.
I took 80-130 calls a day. Mostly, I loved it (though I will NEVER do it again; kind of like waiting tables and bartending). I had a real knack for helping people understand their accounts, their software, and solving problems. About 10% of the calls were fuckfaces who called me a stupid fucking whore. Lovely people.

Pro-tip: Beginning of each call when you give your "this is Tom how can I help you " kind of greeting- smile. ESPECIALLY after you just got off an irritating call. Especially if you don't feel like it. The smile can absolutely be heard in your voice. You feel it, too. This new person didn't annoy you (yet) and they AND you deserve a happy phone call.
(Anonymous)
Jun. 21st, 2014 04:53 pm (UTC)
I do remember. It will get easier I know.

The smile thing. YEAH knew that one from my old days on the phone. I find that most people are NOT really annoying. MOST! But a lot are seriously annoyed.

I do like this job. But yes, while learning how to do all this stuff (Again) is quite exhausting. I'll get there.
symian
Jun. 21st, 2014 08:10 am (UTC)
LOL! I have a phone voice. It's deep. People have commented that when I pick up the phone my voice completely changes.

It's hard to pick up sales when what you used to do was only support. That's a bugger. I myself hate upselling. Loath it.
texasts
Jun. 21st, 2014 04:57 pm (UTC)
Most of the folks we deal with are tier three customers. That is most of them already have 3 of our services. A bit limiting but we can upgrade some things. Better boxes, faster web. Just need to get more knowledgeable about everything.
symian
Jun. 21st, 2014 11:15 pm (UTC)
It does take a while. I guess it's easier when you are young and have no data in your brain. LOL!
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2017
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow