?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I Guess...

I reckon I'm going to have to go back to the dang doctor's. Sick of being sick. Stopped taking the water pills prescribed as I think I need the fluids more than I need to be rid of them at the moment. Not feverish (any more) but I am just sick.

Got things to do and this shit is getting in my way. Been almost a week now, so it is time for a kick in the pants.

If I'm not feeling any better in the AM I'll call and make an appointment.

________________________________________________________________


In other news, one of my fellow employees was robbed at gunpoint in the parking lot at the call center yesterday afternoon. Scared the shit out of her. Granted she was in a rather secluded area of the parking lot (so I'm told - not sure about that one). The area where the office is seems to be in a bit of a decline, but I didn't think it was that bad.

Lot of buzz in the evening about CCL. I, of course, brought up the Open Carry Texas idiots. "If we were all strapped with semi-automatic weapons this shit would not happen!" It was pointed out to me that, "That shit only counts if you're WHITE, white boy!" It was the response I expected.

For the record, I am against the open carrying of ANY weapons...

Tags:

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
texasts
Aug. 12th, 2014 12:49 am (UTC)
Yes. Thank you, Captain Obvious. *laughs*

I already knew all of this. It was funny and ironic when I said it around the lunchroom table.

padiwack
Aug. 11th, 2014 10:45 pm (UTC)
Feel better soonest!
texasts
Aug. 12th, 2014 12:50 am (UTC)
Thanks!
kabuldur
Aug. 12th, 2014 09:43 am (UTC)
Definitely sounds like that same lurgy! You might need antibiotics. Ugh.

Sheesh. That's a bad thing to happen to a fellow employee. I hope she didn't have much on her.

I'm against the carrying of guns, too. It can only lead to escalated violence if you ask me.
ellierachael
Aug. 15th, 2014 07:44 pm (UTC)
OMG what an awful thing to happen to your colleague :( So scary! I hope she's ok
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

September 2017
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow