?

Log in

No account? Create an account

December 9th, 2007

Well Crap!

Some fool went and put the wrong cell phone number for padiwack in my cell directory.

*sheepish grin* Well that would be me. Idiot!

Hence she has made commitments that would disrupt other folk’s schedules to break. Not fair to them. Sooo. I will not have the privilege or pleasure of meeting Ruth today.

Shit!

Man, They Proud!

I just looked at that placard hotels have to post on their doors showing the rack rates.

300 smackers for this room! No frickin’ way!

I know it is all about location, location, location. But come on! This is Slidell, Louisiana, f’crissakes! Not NOLA. Not in my wildest dreams would I consider this to be a 300 dollah room! Reeeeediiicuuuulas!

Not even the King room in Jacksonville was worth $300! I musta gotta serious deal at $69.00 *grins*

Alrighty then. Off to get some breakfast before I hit the road.

Think I’ll try going down I-10, instead of going over to I-12 and around. I might regret it, but it has been a long time since I’ve even seen The Big Easy!

As for padiwack...Gonna have to pass this way again soon. Like in a month or two. Maybe then, eh?

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow