?

Log in

No account? Create an account

January 7th, 2009

You Oughta Take That Home

And nurse it there! One of the folks that sit diagonally in front of me in Cube City has got this cough. Truth be told she is fairly annoying anyway. Got a voice that grates on you like a cat's claws on a chalkboard. And she gets loud when she's on the phone.

But I digress.

Anyway today she's got this cough that sounds like she is rasping up old, black blood. By late in the afternoon your intrepid narrator had had enough.

"Dammit! Pam, I'm gonna throw a cough drop at you!"

"I've got some right here. Bu-"

"Jesus! Then have one! For god's sake!" Never a doubt where you stand with me.

She staarted to explain but no one was listening. Then I heard the distinctive crinkle of a cough drop being unwrapped.

There was laughter over the walls in Cube City. And then I got a flurry of IM's. Some were thank yous. Others were we wondered how long it was gonna take you. And one thank god you're back, she's been doing that for days!

Did one of y'all think to say something to her? For crissakes! What a bunch of wusses!

I don't think she'll be back in the office this week. Unfortunately neither will I.

Silence is Golden. Somtimes...

Posted via LiveJournal.app.

Tags:

A Few Twits...er...Tweets


  • 22:55 busy day at work today. ahm pooped. Damned offshoring is gonna drive me to drink... #

Automatically shipped by LoudTwitter

And On the Commute Home

Sitting in my seat minding my own business. A large woman squeezes down the aisle and makes eye contact. Shit! Have I got the only seat left? She gets to my row and throws her ponderous bulk into the seat next to me, wheezing heavily and crushing me into the side of the bus.

"Jeezus Lady! you are sitting on my coat!" I said wrenching the side of my jacket out from under her.

Very uncomfortable ride to the park n ride.

We get off the bus. While I'm trying to remember where it is I put The Saturn Express I watch this woman go to the biggest Lincoln I've seen in quite a while, that is parked in a handicapped zone. 'No shit,' I think to myself.

And where is my car parked? On the back row of the lot. About a block away And I did that on purpose.

Posted via LiveJournal.app.

So What Else?

Spirits are fairly high this week. I didn't make any resolutions over New Years. I think I set myself up for disappointment when I don't fullfill them. But I have set a goal or two...Both personal and for work. And no I ain't sharing. Yet!

Good news: No work for the rest of the week.
Bad news: Root canal tomorrow...Of course this is dependent on the endo doc getting in there and really seeing if this tooth can be saved...

Tooth has been giving me some ISSUES this week, people! It has hurt so bad a couple of times that it has brought tears to my eyes, and would have brought me to my knees had I been standing. Screwing with my sinuses too. That and the weather. BAD...!

I'm actually looking forward to this...Something must be wrong with me...Very, VERY wrong! *grins*

A couple of us on the 15th floor in Cube City have realized we have 30 year anniversaries this year. Another year down the tubes! YAY!

But this also puts me at 6 weeks of vacation per annum. YAY! (plus the week and a half I rolled over from 2008!) Suppose I get a nice lunch too. And some kind of commemorative thingie. 30 years. THIRTY YEARS! Some day it seems like it was 1979 only yesterday. Others it seems like it was a couple of hundred years ago...Also means I'm eligible for full pension and medical at retirement as well. YAY! Also seems to put me in a prime category for being packaged out of my job... BOO!

So far the YAY's outweigh the BOO's. So let's stop on a positive note shall we?

Oh. One more thing. I have a mandatory class on Monday. All day affair. For career development?!? Seriously?!? No really?!? Did I tell you I've got 30 years on the job? Yeah yeah. I'm goin'...

Tags:

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow