?

Log in

No account? Create an account

July 22nd, 2009

Disappointment reigns. Went by Kohls tonight after work. They don't sell 3XL. Not at the stores anyway. ANd not much on the web either.

Disappointed in me and them.

I was just going to buy a few shirts, because I ain't getting any larger than this. Some of my clothes are getting uncomfortable. To look at in the mirror. 266 is just to goddam much to carry around.


Wanna get my bicycle fixed. Start getting some exercise. Stop smoking. Start eating right. Even thinking about joining weight watchers...

Told Susie (when I was over there Saturday) about my last doctor's visit and all of a sudden she turned into this fitness freak and I was a fat pig. Not in those words exactly but I got the dang message. Now she was quite lit up.

But dammit, they only started this health kick like 6-9  months ago. When he got a scare about melanoma. And neither of my Canadians are exactly pooch free yet.

This is one of the things that pissed her sister off (besides me - *grins*) when she was down from Cam Loops. Didn't realize what she was talking about at the time when she dressed them down for being "preachy" about healthy stuff. Quitting smoking, exercising, eating organic, etc.

Well I got a good taste of this bullshit Saturday night. It got to a point where even Magill told her to lay off. "He knows he needs to do something, and he will. But on his terms not yours." Kinda proud of him for taking up for me. And pleased, because this means I am his friend and not just Susie's. A good thing to know.

But she just wouldn't let it go. Tenacious when she's had a few in her. I finally had to say "Goddammit Susie just stop! I know I'm not healthy. Stop harping on me...Swear if you say one more word about it I'll take off tonight and go to the house." And it wasn't an empty threat either. I only had 6 beers over an eight hour period so I could have driven home.

And she stopped for a while...But I guess she forgot (she was well into the wine by now). And said something else kinda rude. That was when Magilll tried to hustle her off to bed. And I went anyway. To bed. Sheesh! I ain't married to her!

So I know I have to fix this. I just don't need some one to constantly be all over me about being a fat boy! Believe me, I am hard enough on myself about it. I can beat myself up pretty good without any help.

You wanna help me? Say something positive, goddammit! I don't respond well to bitching or nagging.


Tags:

And Another Thing (or TWO)(or THREE)

Had kind of a OMGWTF?! moment today at work...In a good way.

One of my co-workers looked at me this afternoon and asked me (seriously, too) how I was feeling because, “You sure seem to be in a good mood!

Made me laugh. Told him, “Yeah, I was feeling pretty all right.“ Got me to thinking though, is my higher dosage of meds already having a positive effect? Could be, I guess.

He was right though. I was positively cheerful. For me any way. *grins*

It would be really nice to be back to the old TexasT’s. One that very few people here on LJ have seen. I am not an overly cheery person at the best of times. But I can be happy with the way I am, and be a positive force rather than a pessimistic one. At least I’d like to think so anyway. Or maybe some where in between. I dunno any more.

Let’s just say that I am realizing I am still a work in progress. HA!

I Fell This Weekend

And did a number on my ankle and knee. While the ankle is still giving me a twinge, it has improved and the knee has got a pretty good bruise and the wound has pretty much crusted over. I have a post about last weekend that just isn’t quite ready to go yet and I talk about this and other goings on. Got some nice pictures though...No, not of my knee and ankle. That would be gross.

But you’ll just have to W-aaaaaa-iiiiiiiii-t...

Will It Rain?

Got a pretty good light show going on outside right now. Mostly high altitude heat lightning, but there’s some lower stuff too. And every once in a while there’s that low rumbling thunder that sounds like it is just beyond the horizon. We could sure use some rain. Just looked at the radar and it looks close. But it could just take a wide run AROUND Casa del TexasT’s!

That’s the news from Lake WHOA-BE-GONE.

*grins*

Tags:

Definitely NSFW!

Picked this up from my friend a_joyous_life And like him, the redhead is MINE!

Heh! Nice V-JJ song!



Supposed to be a parody, I think. But it is right on the money!

Greatness!

Tags:

Everything is Broken!

Stolen from tx_cronopio

I love this tune! Been added to my cart on Itunes



Bob!

Tags:

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow