August 19th, 2010

almost_a_toon_Ts

TexT's Stuff

Finally spoke to one of the two Canadians last night. They wanna rent a beach house for the Christmas holidays down here in Galveston. Did I want in on that? Ummm. Thanks, but no. I’ll come visit, but probably not to stay. Need to watch the money a bit yanno? Besides I live here...

The other thing the Calgaricans wanted to know was when I was coming up? Uh well. Good question. Still need to re-up my passport.

Also discussed the fact they weren’t ready to leave and miss the frickin’ weather here already. Well, gotta go where the work is, right?

________________________________________________________________


Haven’t been very productive at all this week. Huh. What for?? Just generally farting around has ensued. Plus it is just so damned HOT! outside.

Had lunch with a former co-worker yesterday. That was nice. Always good to see ez_as_pi

Supposed to get together with another tomorrow for a while in the afternoon / evening.

________________________________________________________________


Groceries? There’s an app for that.

Been using Grocery Gadget. It is a pretty flexible app. Lite version limits you to 20 items. Regular leaves you to unlimited lists. There’s a web app for creating lists too. I find this a little easier to use when making a list.

Also has a barcode scanner. Couldn’t use it with my 3G, but with 4 scanner is enabled. Tried it out this morning and it scanned 3 out of 5 items from my larder. Not too bad.

Need to make a grocery run badly. Been putting it off because it’s just been so damned hot. But I have no breakfast stuff left sooooooooo. Or lunch... Not that I want anyway. Heh.

Got a couple of crock pot meals I wanna try out and I need supplies for them too. Let you know how they turned out after...

Gonna take my grocery gadget on get to shopping!

________________________________________________________________


I just realized my largest pot is not large enough to do spaghetti without breaking it in half. I hate that... So recommendations?