?

Log in

No account? Create an account

June 6th, 2013

275 and Change!

I know I shouldn’t weigh myself every day. But I do. I’m here, the scale is here. All good, right?

Imagine my surprise and delight when I stepped up this morning and found myself at 275.8. That’s 20 pounds down since I started this quest!

Whoa!

And I know I shouldn’t toot my own horn. Fuck that! I’ve lost 20 pounds!

Tags:

That's Life!

Ever felt like your life was a movie? Or wanted to be? Been listening to a group called Two Steps From Hell. Got intrigued by this video:



Apparently Russians have a dash cam as standard equipment *grins*. With good reason. Jeebus! But let’s not get too far off the topic at hand here. I think the video is great BTW.

Intrigued by the soundtrack so I went looking. A lot of stuff they’ve done sounds uhm… familiar. Movies and video games and such I expect.

So if you want your life to have an EPIC soundtrack… Check them out.

________________________________________________________________


Rolling Along…

Someone called me a ‘cheater’ yesterday because my bike has an electric motor on it. I said, “So what? At least I’m getting on a bicycle. Which is better than I was doing before! By the way, when is the last time you exercised anything except your elbow? Or even rode a bicycle?”

He laughed and said, “Good point. Very good point.”

Yeah! Point for T’s. Random bar patrons: 0

I ordered a rear view mirror and a saddlebag big enough for a grocery bag. I want to see how it fits before I order another for the opposite side. The motor mount may get in the way.

The way I see it, I’m only going to ride more. And as I’ve said before, this ain’t a bike for sidewalks. Gotta be safe.

I’m pretty careful where I park it too. Had a lot of people want to talk about it. “Is that a motor hanging off the rear wheel?”

“Yup!”

Not too much planned for today, heh heh.

What Kind of World Is It We Live In?

What kind of goddam beer joint runs out of Heineken?

Too many yuppie types heading into my local watering hole. *grins* Only one of the regulars I know drinks it. Besides me…

I like the Dutch stuff. Because I generally like the Dutch. More than I like Belgians. Do the French even make a beer? I don’t think so.

Had to resort to Rolling Rock on Wednesday on my pitstop. *laughs* I like it too, just not as much. I don’t think they still brew it in the glass vats in Latrobe, PA though. When I first started drinking it, they did. I was kind of disappointed the last time I took the trouble to read the fine print on the bottle. Don’t remember which big brewing house it was, but I do remember being disappointed.

Annnnnnnnnnd I need to stay the Hell away from Saint Arnold’s. Schtuff apparently has extra calories, dang it. Too bad it’s so tasty. This could be the actual issue.

Huh. Ya think?!?

/sarcastic_rant
/tongue_in_cheek

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow