TexasT's (texasts) wrote,
TexasT's
texasts

  • Location:
  • Mood:

Well What a Revoltin' Development This is...

Disappointment reigns. Went by Kohls tonight after work. They don't sell 3XL. Not at the stores anyway. ANd not much on the web either.

Disappointed in me and them.

I was just going to buy a few shirts, because I ain't getting any larger than this. Some of my clothes are getting uncomfortable. To look at in the mirror. 266 is just to goddam much to carry around.


Wanna get my bicycle fixed. Start getting some exercise. Stop smoking. Start eating right. Even thinking about joining weight watchers...

Told Susie (when I was over there Saturday) about my last doctor's visit and all of a sudden she turned into this fitness freak and I was a fat pig. Not in those words exactly but I got the dang message. Now she was quite lit up.

But dammit, they only started this health kick like 6-9  months ago. When he got a scare about melanoma. And neither of my Canadians are exactly pooch free yet.

This is one of the things that pissed her sister off (besides me - *grins*) when she was down from Cam Loops. Didn't realize what she was talking about at the time when she dressed them down for being "preachy" about healthy stuff. Quitting smoking, exercising, eating organic, etc.

Well I got a good taste of this bullshit Saturday night. It got to a point where even Magill told her to lay off. "He knows he needs to do something, and he will. But on his terms not yours." Kinda proud of him for taking up for me. And pleased, because this means I am his friend and not just Susie's. A good thing to know.

But she just wouldn't let it go. Tenacious when she's had a few in her. I finally had to say "Goddammit Susie just stop! I know I'm not healthy. Stop harping on me...Swear if you say one more word about it I'll take off tonight and go to the house." And it wasn't an empty threat either. I only had 6 beers over an eight hour period so I could have driven home.

And she stopped for a while...But I guess she forgot (she was well into the wine by now). And said something else kinda rude. That was when Magilll tried to hustle her off to bed. And I went anyway. To bed. Sheesh! I ain't married to her!

So I know I have to fix this. I just don't need some one to constantly be all over me about being a fat boy! Believe me, I am hard enough on myself about it. I can beat myself up pretty good without any help.

You wanna help me? Say something positive, goddammit! I don't respond well to bitching or nagging.


Tags: 42
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 27 comments