?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I'm Glad I Live Alone...

Especially when I have days like today.

I mean don’t get me wrong, there are times (of course) when it would be nice to have someone around to bounce stuff off of. And the occasional hug (and other intimacies) would be nice sometimes too.

By the same token, when I finish up in a foul mood like I did today, I don’t have to make nice, or explain WTF, or do any of that touchy feely stuff that can be somewhat inconvenient at times. Nor do I have to put up with any of that ugliness when it is on the other side of the coin.

Dunno why that news about my co-worker affected me so, because I have been saying and feeling like it was time for me to go anyway. Just an initial reaction because I wasn’t considered or mentioned? Pfffft... Gonna try to not let that bother me because it shouldn’t really. No REALLY...

**grins**

So anyways... Enough about that crap.

I’m gonna bake some pork chops for dinner. Then, if it looks good enough outside ~ been raining on and off most of the day ~ I’ll go down and have a beer or two and a bit of a swim or float. After I’ll make some saffron rice and a vegetable and sit down to a nice dinner.

Then maybe work on my unemployment budget and see if I can make more sense out of that. This is all based on The Big Clam and the IRS crunching the same numbers as I am.

HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA! I know right?! Good luck with that one, T’s! Tell me another one!

So we’ll see.

Much as I hate to I might have to start looking for a vehicle. Not sure how much more money I want to sink into the Saturn Express. Not critical or anything, but I’m gonna need to come to some decisions as the Green Monster is gonna need some work if I’m gonna keep it.

Tags:

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
serene_orange
Jun. 28th, 2010 11:22 pm (UTC)
I am happy to listen to you, though I won't move in with you. Stop asking.
belleaire
Jun. 28th, 2010 11:37 pm (UTC)
Ugh. Your coworker could have let that news slide.

Have a pork chop for me. Sounds divine.
texasts
Jun. 29th, 2010 12:13 am (UTC)
Well no. I'm actually glad she got a job.
And I think I'll be just as glad to get the hell outta there.

And they were...

water mellon for dessert
kabuldur
Jun. 29th, 2010 09:26 am (UTC)
Your dinner sounds YUMMY! I want to be there :)

As for the other stuff going on in your life, eh~

I think you might be up for a new car, but I bet you're reluctant about that.

Don't forget the other side of the pond! http://www.whirlpool.net.au/
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2018
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow