?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

(Not) Much Ado About Anything...

Just been puttering around the apartment the last couple of days. Doing some spot cleaning and straightening. I am coming to realize that some of the crap I have in my kitchen cupboards I am likely NEVER to use. Time for a purge I think.

Mostly the leftover kludge that I picked up after Herself had gotten what she wanted. Some of this shit has gotta go.

Finally went through the boxes I brought home from the office. Either I could use it here, or in another office environment or tossed. Reduced down to one half full box of stuff to go through. Some papers. And classy awards frames that I can use for photographs. The awards I pitched.

Got a file folder or two of pictures and other stuff in there to go through, as well as some paperwork I ain’t really sure why I brought home. But the office take-home’s are mostly dealt with. Once I get through the remainder that will be a load off. I had a bunch of my favorite pictures on that cube wall. And they are in one or two of the folders I have left.

The guys that pick up the trash door to door will not be happy with me.

________________________________________________________________


My (former) admin from the office pinged me the other day. She had found some Special Recognition Awards I had left in my former cube. There were like 1/2 a dozen of them. She collected them into a box and wanted to know where I wanted them sent to.

“Pam, I hate to tell you, but you wasted your time. You can round file those things. They mean absolutely nothing to me now. Pitch ‘em, Darlin’”

She asked me if I was sure? I assured her I was most serious.

Swear this woman calls, texts, and emails more now than when I actually worked there. I think she *might* like me.

________________________________________________________________


Bought a blender yesterday. Nothing fancy, just a 10 speed $29.99 special.

Mudslides here I come! As soon as I amass the ingredients. *grins* Had those when Herself and I did the all inclusive thing in Jamaica a while back. YUM!

OH! And a friend wanted to get rid of his Wii console. I bought it for practically nothing. Had the original games that came with it. Wii Sports and Wii Sport Resort. Must be a fairly new unit as it is one of the black ones. Hmmmm.

I went by Gamespot (or whatever) yesterday and picked up a used copy of Super Mario Brothers Wii. The whole family used to like to play Mario. I can tell you though, compared to the rest of them I sucked. Guess what. I STILL SUCK. But it’s fun. And I’m getting better already.

Gave Tennis, Golf and Bowling a try from the Sports disc. Fun. If you play at those hard enough you can get an upper body workout anyway. Anything is better than what I have been getting which is NAUGHT.

Tags:

Comments

( 2 comments — Leave a comment )
ellierachael
Jul. 26th, 2010 05:45 pm (UTC)
I love Wii Sports, I'm so crap at the baseball one though
texasts
Jul. 27th, 2010 01:26 am (UTC)
Haven't tried the baseball yet.
( 2 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

January 2018
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow