?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

So Far

Road-Trip-Overview.jpg

Got stopped again yesterday between Crystal City and Uvalde. 74 in a 70. Swear these cops are pulling me over because I’m driving a car with Florida plates. I was only keeping up with the traffic.

A pair of Nueces County Sheriffs. Man and a woman.

Didn’t even issue me a warning. Once they ran my DL they said almost in unison, “Have a nice stay in Nueces County Mr. Hynds!”

Okayyyyyy. So I’ve learned a lesson. Don’t get a rental car with Florida plates in Texas.

Tags:

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
isis_lives
Aug. 4th, 2010 09:36 pm (UTC)
I'm enjoying your journey! Just looked up my birth home in Houston on google-something or other and it was fascinating.

What to Texans have against Floridians? Goes it go back to a football feud? ;)
texasts
Aug. 4th, 2010 09:41 pm (UTC)
HAHAHA! I don't think it's just Floridians. But any vehicle with ferin' plates.

But as far south as I was is a major drug smuggling area too. Not just people. *grins*

Both times I've been stopped by county mounties they've let me go.
paganpaul
Aug. 5th, 2010 04:37 am (UTC)
Aye, that'll teach you! *grin*

Thanks for the awesome shots and updates. Almost feels as if I'm along for the trip!
texasts
Aug. 6th, 2010 03:51 pm (UTC)
Got more to come as soon as I can get a little time to sort and edit.
paganpaul
Aug. 6th, 2010 04:00 pm (UTC)
Take yours time and enjoy yours trip. We'll wait.

Oh, and the drumming sound of our fingers on the desk? Don't let that put ANY pressure on you. We would not want you to feel rushed in any way. Okay?

Good. ;-)
kabuldur
Aug. 5th, 2010 10:18 am (UTC)
Seeing it on a map makes it much more real! You have done some traveling, there, T!
kabuldur
Aug. 5th, 2010 10:19 am (UTC)
Oh, and dang being 'got' again :(
ellierachael
Aug. 5th, 2010 10:58 am (UTC)
what do they have against Florida?
texasts
Aug. 6th, 2010 03:55 pm (UTC)
Both Texas and Florida are major drug smuggling corridors. The locals I've talked to seem to think that's the main reason. Makes a kind of perverted sense to me.

AND I was speeding (at least a little *grins*) both times I was stopped.
ellierachael
Aug. 6th, 2010 03:56 pm (UTC)
ahhh well there you go, you brought it on yourself :p
texasts
Aug. 6th, 2010 04:02 pm (UTC)
Well yeah. Can't say I wasn't worned either.

That second time though was well within accepted limits over. Just 2-3 MPH. But no ticket and I got to talk to a couple of locals for my time. LOL! Always a good experience. Mostly anyway.
evergladesqueen
Aug. 5th, 2010 01:22 pm (UTC)
LOL don't get a rental car with FL plates...anywhere! LOL
texasts
Aug. 6th, 2010 03:55 pm (UTC)
Heh. Nope!
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

January 2018
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow