?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Free at Last!

Well sort of...

Was discharged this evening and am ensconced at cadona's place in the burbs.

Had a rocky moment or two (or five) this evening but am otherwise okay.

But this thing sucks donkeyballs. I'll get through it but damn.

Gonna attempt to slip off into drug and machine induced slumber now.

On the other side y'all!

Posted via LiveJournal.app.

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
cd0103
Sep. 2nd, 2010 04:40 am (UTC)
Hang in there honey! We are sending healing thoughts your way.
ziyda
Sep. 2nd, 2010 06:31 am (UTC)
Feel better soonest!
kabuldur
Sep. 2nd, 2010 09:56 am (UTC)
Welcome back to this side!

Rest lots and get well soon. I hope things get better from now on!
serene_orange
Sep. 2nd, 2010 12:16 pm (UTC)
Let me know when you are home. I have comfort soup to make you and need to know dietary restrictions.
padiwack
Sep. 2nd, 2010 12:20 pm (UTC)
*bestwishes*
sahlah
Sep. 2nd, 2010 01:42 pm (UTC)
So glad you are out of hospital now - take care love and let your wonderful local friends spoil you. xoxo
firesign10
Sep. 2nd, 2010 01:47 pm (UTC)
Yay for being released!!!

Now to continue recovery :-)

I know when Mark (Becca's dad) had a section of innard removed, he had an external pouch to keep draining the surgical site. He spent his first week post-surgery here, and there was a big improvement between his arrival and his departure. So hang in there, you'll be feeling a lot better very soon!!
phoenixisrisen
Sep. 2nd, 2010 03:18 pm (UTC)
yay, discharge.
let yourself be coddled.. if that's possible.
if you need anything, ping.
When you go home, holler if you need an errand-girl or just want company.

you're doing better than you think..
love you, dude.
eats_veggies
Sep. 2nd, 2010 10:13 pm (UTC)
Jeez, I just now saw your post. Crap, I really need to keep up with my friends list better.

What the heck happened? How do you get a perforacted bowel?

Did you ask them about that outie thingie while you were in there?

Let me know what I can do - seriously.

Damn, good thing you have medical coverage still!
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2018
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow