?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Will That be a Psychic or Psychotic...

Reading Mr. Tom?

Sooooooooo renfaire yesterday. Very nice.

Got a palm reading. Navajo woman. Nailed me. I NEVER do these things. Well hardly ever.

Just a feeling I had. There are 2 main booths for psychic activities. I visited one first. It's said that you should go to the one you are drawn to. I wasn't drawn to any one in this place.

I hit the pavilion in the gypsy camp (ne Sherwood. Don't care what they call it. It will always be the camp to me). Again not really drawn. But something kinda tingled... So I paid the barker my money. And soon I was seated before a weathered native American. She was quite a beauty... From the inside out.

A little background. I used to work for a group here at TRF, the Soothsayers. As a barker. This was a front for a nonprofit organization in Houston that made 80% of their yearly operating budget at the faire. I was talking to an old friend yesterday and it seems she started a year or two after I did. That would put me starting in 1985 or '86. Worked for them for 10 or 12 years. By the time they gave up their contract, I was the supervisor. Spent a long time and a lot of years with these folks.

This woman pretty much nailed me. Had me in tears within 10 minutes.

I won't go into any details other than to say, there is still hope for this old soul. Not done yet, professionally, romantically, the struggle is not yet over... Heh. As if I didn't know that. But a confirmation is always nice.

And it will be a struggle apparently. If it ain't worth working for, is it worth having?

After my time was up (all to soon!), I thanked the lady and stumbled out of the wagon. Made my way back up the hill, stunned to my core. Jeebus!

Here's a shot (one of my favorites from yesterday) of an old friend. Not too many of us left at the faire.

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
elvenforever
Oct. 11th, 2010 10:58 am (UTC)
I'm glad the palm reader connected with your life in a significant way. Always nice when presents like that drop in our laps. And great portrait! :)
texasts
Oct. 11th, 2010 11:37 am (UTC)
He didn't even know I was there. Heh
notsogreynomad
Oct. 11th, 2010 11:06 am (UTC)
Ooooh, I am envious. I've never, ever had a reading, and would like to give it a go, but never been anywhere, or heard of anyone that I could take seriously.

That's a great picture of your friend.

Oh, and by the way, what does a barker do?
texasts
Oct. 11th, 2010 11:41 am (UTC)
A barker or hawker is like an outside sales person. As folks stroll by your position, you give 'em a line of patter that is supposed to draw them into your shop.

Barring that there's patron harassment, which we graded. Or just general entertainment talk. I have a funny story which I'm gonna put up in the next day or so related to this...
kabuldur
Oct. 11th, 2010 11:49 am (UTC)
I was going to ask what a barker was, too...

My #3 daughter brought a psychic up here quite a few years ago, now, and disconcerted me by talking about something about me the family didn't know about! Talk about embarrassing!

I'm glad there is still employment and love left for you yet...according to the psychic!
texasts
Oct. 12th, 2010 07:31 pm (UTC)
Yep! We'll see.
eats_veggies
Oct. 11th, 2010 08:52 pm (UTC)
I had a psychic reading twice in person and once online. The online reading was the most useful. I believe in the craft, but I'm not sure why (wishful thinking maybe)
texasts
Oct. 12th, 2010 07:32 pm (UTC)
maybe soooooooo.
ez_as_pi
Oct. 11th, 2010 11:18 pm (UTC)
That's a very awesome picture...
texasts
Oct. 12th, 2010 07:32 pm (UTC)
Thanks! That one may have to go on the wall...
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

January 2018
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow