?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Frickin' Apartment Walls and Floors

Decided that pretty much no matter what I do, this wench that lives below me is NEVER gonna be happy. My mole in the apartment office is the only one that talks to her and only tells me if I happen to ask. He tells me she complains repeatedly.

I surrender. I'm just going to ignore her. This last time when I got home from my last surgery, hadn't been in the door for 5 minutes. I flipped a shoe off onto the floor. Sure enough...BANG! BANG! BANG! And I was in a mood.

I stood up and STOMPED on the floor. Just once. Just to show her I wasn't stomping around up here. And... BANG! BANG! BANG!

Dude, I'm walking on eggshells up here most of the time. For someone that weighs (or did) 265 Lbs., I step pretty lightly anyway.

Took my subwoofer and put it in my storage unit. Moved my speakers (Bose 301's) to my shelving units which really helps with the vibration through the floor.

If I drop something on the floor, she bangs on the ceiling.
Sometimes if I sit in one of my dining room chairs, she bangs.
If I vacuum my wood floors, she bangs.
If I flip my shoes off, she bangs.
If I close my (any door really) door enthusiasticly, she bangs.
Sometimes if I just close the fridge or the dishwasher or the oven, she frickin' bangs.

If I get up at 430 in the morning and misstep, she bangs. But I'll give her this one. *grins*

Half the time I wear headphones around here. If you call or ping me and I don't pickup when I'm home, I'm likely wearing headphones of some sort. I have a couple of different pairs. Especially if I'm gaming. Just to be considerate. I don't like wearing them all the time.

And when gaming if you have Dolby 5.1 surround hooked up, a lot of the time you can hear something creeping up behind you in enough time to turn around and BLAST the HELL out of em! Heh. Well Not for me. Not at the present time.

Swear to God, she must never have lived in an apartment before. She does seem to be a young'un. Apartments are NOT silent. Unless you live on the top floor. Like I DO. Why? Because I didn't want a heard of elephants walking above me. Something perhaps she should have considered. I also go my apt on a stairwell because then I wouldn't have a neighbor on that side either.

This is the kind of crap that will drive me to a townhome or low level condo. Jeebus.

But the Mole in the office tells me he doesn't think she'll renew her lease. Please frickin' MOVE, already.

Honestly she is the worst effin' neighbor I've had in quite sometime. Must walk around with a damned broom in her hand. *grins* Considered going down to ask her what her problem REALLY is, but fuck it. Wouldn't do any good any way. Probably just piss BOTH of us off.

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
seegwa
Oct. 27th, 2010 07:02 pm (UTC)
You should advise your mole in the office to make sure and check the conditon of her ceilings when she moves out... ;)
texasts
Oct. 30th, 2010 11:57 am (UTC)
Heh. I believe THAT ONE is a given!
k2rider78
Oct. 27th, 2010 07:21 pm (UTC)
She needs to fly away on her broom and get a life ;P
notsogreynomad
Oct. 27th, 2010 09:10 pm (UTC)
LOL!!!
texasts
Oct. 30th, 2010 11:58 am (UTC)
LOL!
rheyamorgaine
Oct. 27th, 2010 08:56 pm (UTC)
what a bitch. Guess she doesn't understand that if you live in an apartment, it can be noisy. Good lord, can you imagine if she lived below a family with young children?
notsogreynomad
Oct. 27th, 2010 09:09 pm (UTC)
Besides making your life hell, she's making her own life unbearable. She has made such an issue out of noise, that she can't bear even the slightest tweak! I agree confronting someone like that would only make life worse!
texasts
Oct. 30th, 2010 12:00 pm (UTC)
Making my lie hell? Nah I just get ANNOYED as hell. And then only for a while. Actually lately it happens so often, when I am walking lightly across the floor even, it is getting to be amusing.

ellierachael
Oct. 27th, 2010 09:23 pm (UTC)
Miserable cow! Give her something to complain about, invite a load of people over and just jump up and down :p
texasts
Oct. 30th, 2010 12:00 pm (UTC)
MOOOOOOOOO!!!
kabuldur
Oct. 28th, 2010 10:26 am (UTC)
I pretty mush agree with notsogreynomad and ellierachael :)
texasts
Oct. 30th, 2010 12:01 pm (UTC)
Yeep!

She's making herself miserable. Not me.
belleaire
Oct. 30th, 2010 09:23 am (UTC)
Aaauuuggghhh! Some apartments are noisier than others, and yes -- I too have lived in a not-the-top-floor unit for the last time. Get used to the stairs or elevator for that reason. Some places charge more for top floor units, and it ain't because the view is better!
texasts
Oct. 30th, 2010 12:02 pm (UTC)
Yeah they do. Sometimes it is for the view. But not in this case.
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2018
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow