?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

SHIT!!!

A COP just showed up at my door. Threatening to write a ticket for FUCKING NOISE.

Said he had 4 complaints from Ms. Thing downstairs. I explained or tried to that she's incessantly complaining. I'm walking on eggshells up here, sir. I am trying to be as quiet as I can, but I think she's becoming unreasonable.

Well consider this a warning, he said. FOR CRISSAKES! I don't know what else I can do.

I'm thinking I may start complaining about the noise from below. She beat on my floor at least 6 times yesterday. And 6 today.

This shit is seriously messing with my cool.

Comments

( 25 comments — Leave a comment )
serene_orange
Nov. 8th, 2010 05:31 am (UTC)
We had a neighbor that called the police on me twice for child abuse. We were ticklling Connor. She called the police on her upstairs neighbors for playing their tv and stereo too loud. It was a single rice student with no tv, no stereo, and no roomate studying alone. Turns out she was schitzophrenic. Was maddening.
texasts
Nov. 8th, 2010 12:51 pm (UTC)
Maddening. Good word for it...
fizzyland
Nov. 8th, 2010 06:23 am (UTC)
Have you spoken with your building manager? It seems like this woman has unrealistic expectations and you shouldn't have to feel hostage in your apartment. Wow.
texasts
Nov. 8th, 2010 12:36 pm (UTC)
Getting ready to. TODAY! Will have to speak to the actual Property Manager too, I think. Talking with the folks (much as I love 'em doesn't seem to do any good.
elvenforever
Nov. 8th, 2010 06:30 am (UTC)
Next time she beats on your floor all day, call the cops on her. It'll be war, but someone has to do SOMETHING.
texasts
Nov. 8th, 2010 12:37 pm (UTC)
Well dunno if SHE called them. I think house management had him come by. He is a resident here.
elvenforever
Nov. 8th, 2010 01:38 pm (UTC)
Ah, then I guess the thing to do is talk to house management and tell them she's harassing you. 'Cause she is.

I feel so blessed to have the opportunity to live in a house when I hear things like this.
kabuldur
Nov. 8th, 2010 10:31 am (UTC)
WHAT??? You have taken this from that lady (sic) for far too long. It's time to start complaining to the Body Corporate or whatever you have. I would have long before. You need to lose your cool with this neighbour and make it VERY plain to the building management that you are bing harassed and worse. This has gone too far, WAY too far, and I think you should be anything BUT cool.
texasts
Nov. 8th, 2010 12:47 pm (UTC)
Oh I'll be complaining to the property manager at this point. Have talked to the folks in the front office. N-o-t-h-i-n-g.
kabuldur
Nov. 9th, 2010 10:39 am (UTC)
GOOD!!
artkouros
Nov. 8th, 2010 11:46 am (UTC)
Time to move. Talk to the apartment office, explain the situation and ask to be moved. Alternately, since her broomings are fairly predictable, set up a video camera, with sound of course, and record a episode.
texasts
Nov. 8th, 2010 12:43 pm (UTC)
Yeah. Going to talk to them today or tomorrow. I think this lady has unrealistic expectations of living in an apartment.

Doesn't seem she's complaining about music or TV, but me stomping around. Or I drop something. Or move a chair. And I don't think I can have a lighter step without levitation.

And I don't stomp.

Just now. sitting at my dining room table...WTF!?

Taken to recording these incidents with a note taking app with my iPad. It syncs with my phone, and computers.

Edited at 2010-11-08 12:45 pm (UTC)
roobarb
Nov. 8th, 2010 05:43 pm (UTC)
what about inviting one of the comittee up for a cuppa and act as normal. see if she bangs then, thy'll see how silly she is
tx_cronopio
Nov. 8th, 2010 12:46 pm (UTC)
yep, agreeing with the folks who say talk to prop mgr. This is harassment.
texasts
Nov. 8th, 2010 12:50 pm (UTC)
I'm beginning to think so too.

Or this person has unrealistic expectations of apt living. She's fairly young so it could be.

Or maybe she's just fucking INSANE! I know she's starting to drive ME FRICKIN'CRAZY!
ellierachael
Nov. 8th, 2010 02:05 pm (UTC)
Oh FFS! Yes, seriously, turn it round on her and complain about her banging. She's being totally unreasonable and making far more noise than you are with her damn broom. Tell her where to stick it!
k2rider78
Nov. 8th, 2010 02:44 pm (UTC)
Who was that storm trooper?
You call the apartment office and complain about her. Unless you are playing loud music past certain hours or actually causinfg a disturbance this is harassment on her part and the cop. Is the cop a 'friend' of the witch?
texasts
Nov. 8th, 2010 05:18 pm (UTC)
I ain't calling... I'm going down here in a few minutes. Something has to be done.
shannon_elaine
Nov. 8th, 2010 05:07 pm (UTC)
You might also call the office and let them know that she is harassing you with the beating on her ceiling and calling the police. You've recently been very ill and had surgery so how much noise could you possibly be making?
texasts
Nov. 8th, 2010 05:18 pm (UTC)
I'm going to complain in person.
ayoub
Nov. 8th, 2010 06:21 pm (UTC)
Insane!
daily_rant
Nov. 8th, 2010 08:06 pm (UTC)
man. :(
eats_veggies
Nov. 8th, 2010 09:44 pm (UTC)
I agree with all the above.

I wonder if she complained about past tenants above her.

Maybe you should just ask to be moved and avoid all the drama if attempting to work it out.

Maybe she just needs to get laid.

kabuldur
Nov. 9th, 2010 10:41 am (UTC)
Lol!!! :) :) :)
phoenixisrisen
Nov. 12th, 2010 09:33 am (UTC)
you should have let me go downstairs that night....
( 25 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

January 2018
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow