?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Today

Gave 'em what for down at the apt office. Dunno how much good it will do, but something needed to be said.

Got an apppointment for an eye exam in about 1/2 an hour. New glasses and all. Using the insurance I signed up for when I left The Big Clam.

Kind of excited.

Of course this will depend on the actual savings... Last time I got glasses 2 (pairs), I had to give them an arm and a leg. But I didn't have insurance either.

Think I'll try transitions this time. Policy says they are covered.

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
elvenforever
Nov. 8th, 2010 08:47 pm (UTC)
Sean has transitions. He likes them but there is a drawback: because they're responsive to UV rays, anything that comes between you and the sun -- like a car windshield -- will cause them not to darken appropriately.

Hope the apartment thing goes well!! :)
notsogreynomad
Nov. 8th, 2010 09:50 pm (UTC)
I am off to make an appointment for new glasses (I too am excited because mine broke while we were on the road, so have been using over the counter ones for the last couple of monthsza)Transitions are good!
anita_margarita
Nov. 9th, 2010 02:20 am (UTC)
Zenni Optical is your friend.
texasts
Nov. 9th, 2010 02:24 am (UTC)
not with my insurance. unless i need another pair
anita_margarita
Nov. 9th, 2010 02:28 am (UTC)
Will your insurance pay the whole first pair of glasses?
texasts
Nov. 9th, 2010 02:35 am (UTC)
Nope. Well they would. But I need/want progressive bifocals. Polycarbonate lenses (otherwise they'd weigh about 5lbs. LOL!) and protective coatings are all on me. discounted but still on me. And surprise! The pay for transitions lenses!

Ended up paying about $175.00. Much better than the 700.00 (for 2 pair) I paid a couple of years ago. With no insurance.

My premiums are ten bucks a month. I signed up in July when I got laid off. I think I scored for this year.
anita_margarita
Nov. 9th, 2010 02:50 am (UTC)
Seriously, check out the same type of glasses on
http://www.zennioptical.com/
They have progressive and all the usual bells and whistles and it's a LOT less.
I've been ordering from them for several years now, and so has my husband and numerous other people, and we are THRILLED. They will undercut the optomitrist by so much it isn't funny. Even with insurance (which I have) you'll do better at Zenni.
texasts
Nov. 9th, 2010 02:56 am (UTC)
Great... Bust my bubble. LOL!

I'll check 'em out, but how the hell do they do the fit thing?
anita_margarita
Nov. 9th, 2010 03:04 am (UTC)
The website walks you through it. Each pair of glasses has measurements in centimeters which you can compare to a pair of glasses you already have. They explain how to determine the midway point in your lenses (that isn't what they call it; I've forgotten the real name), which some prescriptions already have written on them. Each pair also has a diagram showing small-medium-large.

As for that stuff the optical assistant does, you can do that at home with a heat source and a mirror, or take them to Lenscrafters and say, "These seem to be all out of whack. Do they look to you like they're fitting funny?" and Lenscrafters will do the same thing for free.
texasts
Nov. 9th, 2010 03:10 am (UTC)
Been looking them over. too tired at the moment. Certainly something to consider.
anita_margarita
Nov. 9th, 2010 03:12 am (UTC)
Do not attempt to order anything when tired. Or drunk. I have some hot pink lenses to prove the last point.
texasts
Nov. 9th, 2010 03:14 am (UTC)
HAHA!
kabuldur
Nov. 9th, 2010 10:28 am (UTC)
Geez, I hope they listened to you. That lady was getting way out of hand.

I hope your glasses don't cost you an arm and a leg this time. I opted for tinted long-distance glasses, which works well when driving into the sun. I'm glad I asked for them.
belleaire
Nov. 9th, 2010 10:43 am (UTC)
Vision coverage ROCKS. It ain't free, but it sure helps.
ellierachael
Nov. 9th, 2010 12:41 pm (UTC)
Hope the complaint will do some good!
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

January 2018
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow