?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Excuse Me Bro ~ Can You Spare A Ride?

Wednesday night I met friend KD at a bar and grill for our weekly brew and wings. Now KD works at The Big Clam and we know a few of the same folks. He had invited this guy I used to talk to quite a bit when I worked on the SAP support desk (basically where they both work now). This was before my security gig and LL (the other guy) was a customer. He got there at the same time I did. We sat down and exchanged phone numbers and news. Got a text from KD saying he was leaving the office and that LL had left nearly 30 minutes ago. About 10 minutes later I sent him, [we’re here. where the fuck are you?] KD walked in a few minutes later.

LL and I had a nice time catching up. Good to see him. LL and I had talked on the phone a lot but never really hung out. Talked about how I was the “goto guy” on the support desk. “You made shit happen, dude.” Not the first time I’ve heard that kind of thing from former customers.

Now unfortunately LL is working for the same manager I did when I worked on that team. And as one of our other friends said, “She doesn’t seem to be doing alright unless she has her boot on someone’s neck. It seems it is you, LL. It used to be T.”

And “T” would be me. She’s the main reason I changed from support to Security support. Because the only way I was gonna get that boot off my neck would be to leave or transfer. Sorry dude. Unfortunately he is probably right. I always thought we didn’t get along because I didn’t take shit from her. We (she and I) came from similar backgrounds too. Not sure how much of that she knew. But I did. Easy to work for if she likes you... Otherwise not so much.

We put all that behind us. LL decided he’d like to do a shot and I was persuaded (mostly by myself, I think) that I should do one too. LL chose Patron Tequila. Man that stuff is smooth. That’s sippin’ tequila. We all bullshitted for a while and I went outside to smoke. When I got back in there was another shot. Shouldn’t have but I did.

LL left shortly after that one (he had quite the drive) and KD and I finished our beers and KD said he was going to drive me home and would bring me over at lunchtime to pick up my car. I didn’t argue. I knew it was a good idea.

So we bailed and he got me to the gate at my apartment complex and I tottered up to 420 and my nice warm bed.

________________________________________________________________


Dude! Where’s my car? or Curse you Final Four!

Slept late. Talked to K. Said he’d be here around 1130. I was ready and we cruised over to the BW3 we had been at. And they were putting up a tent(!) The Saturn Express was amissin’! I went inside and asked if they knew where my car was? A few minutes went by and a manager came out and said he was sorry, he had waited as long as he could but they HAD to get ready for the FINAL FOUR and my car was in the way. And I had missed it by about 30 minutes. He gave me the number for the tow yard and I left before I blew up.

I called the yard and got the address and friend KD said he’d drive me over there. They always seem to put these things on the bad side of town. And this one was no exception. Sooooo... $202 later I left with my wheels.

I was pissed off, hung over, thirsty, hungry, with 202 less in my checking account... Bleh. So I went to:

OnesAMeal! Didn’t even know they had a web page!

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
elvenforever
Apr. 3rd, 2011 06:19 am (UTC)
Get-together sounds fun, everything except having to get your car from the tow yard and minus $202. Bummer. Hope you enjoyed OnesAMeal!! :)
texasts
Apr. 3rd, 2011 08:17 pm (UTC)
It was. Both fun and a bummer.

Never had a bad meal at that place. I've been going there for about 30 years. Dang that's a long time.
elvenforever
Apr. 4th, 2011 03:59 am (UTC)
That's not only a long time, it's a long time to never have caught the kitchen on an off day! Pretty cool! :)
kabuldur
Apr. 3rd, 2011 10:17 am (UTC)
Seein' as they got your car twoed for their own reasons they should pay the expenses. Unless it was in a parking zone where you can park after hours but must move it before a certain time.

Sounds like you had a good time other than that!
texasts
Apr. 3rd, 2011 08:18 pm (UTC)
Ah well they won't pay for that but I bet they comp me some food and drinks. I may have to REMIND them. All's well that ends well.
phoenixisrisen
Apr. 3rd, 2011 02:45 pm (UTC)
MMMMM....OnesAMeal... if I wasn't meeting my cousin for her birthday and having Messican... I could go for Greek..

Sorry about the car, Dude- that sucks!
texasts
Apr. 3rd, 2011 08:19 pm (UTC)
It was a real AAAARGH!?!?!?moment.
ez_as_pi
Apr. 3rd, 2011 03:10 pm (UTC)
argh, bummer!
texasts
Apr. 3rd, 2011 08:19 pm (UTC)
Understated.
belleaire
Apr. 3rd, 2011 07:21 pm (UTC)
***CRAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAP!!!!!***

Dang, you do the responsible thing and accept a safe ride home rather than drive tipsy, and this is what comes out of the Karma Gumball Machine? What a ripoff!
texasts
Apr. 3rd, 2011 08:20 pm (UTC)
HAHAHA! Never thought of it that way. but now that you mention it...

YEESH!
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2018
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow