?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Man, It's HOT!

Well, only (HA!) 89F. But jeebus, the humidity is killer.

My Step-daughter alleycat2681 is in town and yesterday afternoon she and her sister, The Offspring wanted to know if I’d like the privilege of taking them out to dinner. All tongue in cheek of course, but certainly it would be nice to have both my girls with me. I chose the restaurant, Giacomo’s cibo e vino. I had met the owner on Monday, at the Red Lion Pub, which is becoming one of my favorite hangouts... Had an interesting conversation with her too.

Anywhoo, We had a very nice dinner (VERY!), appetizers, bread, bottle of wine, and a couple of entrées. It was all delicious! Definitely gonna be a repeat customer there. After we were going to have a beer at The Harp. I was gonna pay because I had a sizable check from my recent OPC work. I went to get my wallet out and I didn't have it(!) So alleycat paid the bill and I rushed back to la casita to grab my wallet and get her replacement cash via ATM. Freakin’ embarrassing, I tell you.

Got to the ATM. Requested cash. The durned thing tried to dispense the cash, but the cash door refused to open. All the while telling me to “Please take your cash” A serious WTF! moment there. I bailed from that ATM and found another and sure enough my account showed at debit of the amount I attempted to withdraw. DAMMIT! Got the cash anyway, and met the girls for a brew, paid alleycat, then moseyed on back home.

I made a mental note to go talk to the bank in the morning while I was watching the E3 highlights on G4 last night. Got up this morning; coffee, paper, shower, etc. And went to the bank to deposit my check and talk to one of the bankers there about my ATM transaction. The gal I talked to was very cooperative and assured me the cash would be back in my account by tomorrow or Monday. That problem solved, I hit one of my haunts for breakfast and then hit the grocery store. By the time I got back to La Casita I was wringing wet. Guess it’s just the humidity really. But Jeebus!

I can hear the pool calling me and as soon as the sun gets a little bit more to the West (over the buildings) I plan to heed that call...

Hope all is well with you and yours...

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
cd0103
Jun. 10th, 2011 07:54 pm (UTC)
I have found banks are really good about refunding ATM mess-ups.
Twice I have been short changed. Both times, they refunded my TOTAL withdrawal, not just the amount I was shorted. Very weird.
texasts
Jun. 11th, 2011 04:07 pm (UTC)
Yeah they are. It is is weird. Very.
kabuldur
Jun. 11th, 2011 10:05 am (UTC)
I sure hope you get your money back! That must have been nice spending time with your girls, though :)
texasts
Jun. 11th, 2011 04:08 pm (UTC)
Oh I'm quite certain I'll get the money back.

And yeah they're nice to be around....
belleaire
Jun. 11th, 2011 10:09 am (UTC)
How nice that you spent a pleasant evening with the girls, despite the ATM Circus. I've been fortunate to never have had a problem with one, but you hide and watch what happens next, now that I've said something. (Murphy's Unmentionable Law.)

The mornings have been ideal here, and the afternoons punish us for enjoying it too much!
texasts
Jun. 11th, 2011 04:10 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I'm grateful and demanding of them at the same time.

I've ATM problems a ew times but it was usually USER ERROR!
ellierachael
Jun. 11th, 2011 02:26 pm (UTC)
sounds like you had a great meal out with them, sorry about the ATM trouble though :(
texasts
Jun. 11th, 2011 04:11 pm (UTC)
Yeah we did. And the ATM circus? C'est la vie!
glowy_lovers
Jun. 12th, 2011 11:25 am (UTC)
Please send some heat here it is SOOOOOOOOOOO cold :(
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

January 2018
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow