?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Some Excitement Around Here...

At la casita, last night early this AM. As I was putting the key in my lock last night, the damned fire alarm went off site wide. First time that's happened since I've been here.

Weird frickin' way to meet yer neighbors though. After about 20 minutes these guys showed up:

Whoa!

Dunno about you, but I think that's just a bit too long. Heard the sprinklers on 2 and 3 went off in places and one of the watermains broke. And there was some sort of funky metallic odor wafting up from below. More than one of us said we could sort of taste/feel it at the back of the throat. After about an hour and a half they pulled out.

________________________________________________________________


In other (sort of) related news, I am still successful with my no smoking campaign. Of course, I did stumble onto these eCigs: Blu Cigs. Thanks for the tip serene_orange!

Now before you say "nuh-huh". These things don't produce smoke, just water vapor with a dose of nicotine. There is no smoke and no "Tar" from what I've been able to read. And I use this thing less than I did 'for real' smokes. The main reason I bought into this is because (well) I'm weak. Every time I got into a trigger situation there was a big fat fail.

I hate the frickin' gum and the lozenges. Blu seems to keep me from eating the entire contents of my larder and fridge, so there is that too.

I gotta say that after two weeks (without smokes) I already feel better. My asthma seems to be in full retreat these days. And last night as I walked up a flight of stairs I wasn't reaching for an asthma inhaler. Was still a little short of breath, but it is soooooooooo much better than several weeks ago. I seem to have a bit more energy as well.

I still intend to kick nicotine and these seem to be helping me get there.

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
tx_cronopio
Nov. 16th, 2011 08:01 pm (UTC)
Proud of you! I don't see any problem in using those as a crutch, doesn't seem much different than the gum to me.
texasts
Nov. 16th, 2011 08:07 pm (UTC)
EGGxactly!!
phoenixisrisen
Nov. 17th, 2011 09:36 pm (UTC)
this.
if i could find my old ecig setup, i'd quit again.
(Anonymous)
Nov. 16th, 2011 08:20 pm (UTC)
Happy you are smoke free, too.
longnwindngroad
Nov. 16th, 2011 11:06 pm (UTC)
Stop putting your key in your lock!
nodressrehersal
Nov. 17th, 2011 12:47 am (UTC)
That's fabulous (about the no smoking, not the fire alarm) so yay you, and keep up the good work!
padiwack
Nov. 17th, 2011 04:05 am (UTC)
Whatever works, I say! Rock the e-cig!


Proud of you, T!
elvenforever
Nov. 17th, 2011 09:56 am (UTC)
Wow! Exciting on the fire (was there a fire??) and woo hoo!! on the ciggies. Glad you are decreasing the stress on your lungs while going off nicotine slowly. You'll have a lot easier time that way.

Good job!! :)
kabuldur
Nov. 17th, 2011 11:18 am (UTC)
Good on you, Tex! That's cool you feel better already :)
winged_embrace
Nov. 26th, 2011 12:56 am (UTC)
What..? No T post in more than a week? Can it be??
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2018
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow