?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

If You Don't Like the Weather...

Just wait a few minutes.

Weather ~ We Haz It.

I love living in SE Texas. Had the AC on, the day before yesterday, no climate control yesterday and today or tomorrow may have to turn on the furnace. !! Truth be told we do get quite a few changes here. Sometimes it REALLLY does change in minutes.

________________________________________________________________


Writing and Photography

Okay I need to make a commitment if to no-one but myself to write more, take more photos. Been in kind of a wordless and pictureless funk for sometime now. I've been watching some of yall on FB. And comment here or there, make a mini post there myself. I still don't care for it much.

Hope my D60 still works! Would love to buy some new glass for it, but I can wait till the right one presents itself (as well as the CASH!) I used to carry that camera where ever I went. Got out of the habit I guess. I'm still taking some pics, but with my iPhone mostly. Yeesh. Quantity over quality, I guess. I even stopped carrying my little Lumix.

________________________________________________________________


Life, Liberty and the Persuit of Happiness

Reading the recent Steve Jobs Bio. I love my Apple productes (It's True!). Been a bit of a slog as I tend to read this one when I head off to bed. So a page or two aaaaaaaaaannnnnnd LIGHTS OUT!

ZZZZZZZ-zzzzzzz-ZZZZZZ-zzzzzzz ~ * *grins* I did a quick DL of one of his sister's books as well. Mona Simpson ~ Anywhere but here. We'll see if she's one I'll keep reading or not. Want to finish the Jobs bio before I start anything else. Got a few others lined up too. I'm set for reading material as long as nothing else catches my attention. Ha-Ha!
______________________

Smoking ~ NOT! Still sticking with the blucigs thing. Haven't smoked a real cigarette from early November on.
______________________

Job Search ~ I should get serious.
______________________

Weight ~ I should get serious. WW might be in the short future.
______________________

The Romantic Bones ~ Subject for a separate entry. Just becoming unsure if I'm actually ready for something like this. Second guessing myself, I think.

________________________________________________________________


Speaking of Photographs.

Have a couple of snaps I took during the storms yesterday

This is the closest major intersection to la casita:

Water, water everywhere


Still a lot of water

______________________


Can't really tell from this photo, but Braes Bayou was pretty close to the top of it's banks

Braes Bayou

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
serene_orange
Jan. 10th, 2012 07:43 pm (UTC)
Fini tried to come down the ramp by your apt and found people driving back up it.

I am back to working the WW thing again.
texasts
Jan. 10th, 2012 07:51 pm (UTC)
Yup. The feeders looked to be under water.
ellierachael
Jan. 10th, 2012 08:00 pm (UTC)
Yikes to those storm pics!

Congrats on staying cig-free for 2 months :) That's great
texasts
Jan. 10th, 2012 08:11 pm (UTC)
I live 5 floors up (and so does my car at this time of year) so I wasn't terribly worried about any flooding. Just entering and exiting the place was a concern though.

And Thanks! Longest time I've ever gone.
rinna_28
Jan. 10th, 2012 10:56 pm (UTC)
Whoa - that's a lotta water!

BIG congrats on continuing the nonsmoking! I've watched family do it, and I know that while it's totally possible, it's not so easy for a lot of people.
texasts
Jan. 11th, 2012 03:16 am (UTC)
Yeah and you do NOT wanna swim in that!

Thanks! Hardest thing to give up I've ever done. And I know it isn't finished with me yet.
phoenixisrisen
Jan. 11th, 2012 01:50 am (UTC)
you remember my pond?

It covers half of the back yard now...

And 'grats on the 2 month thing..

and QUIT SECOND GUESSING YOURSELF... I loved seeing you grin when you talked.

Also, good luck on the job search and such.
texasts
Jan. 11th, 2012 03:23 am (UTC)
Yeah... I saw that post. I kinda figured it would jump it's banks with a good frog strangler.

Thanks...

Easier said than done ya know...

And thanks again.
phoenixisrisen
Jan. 11th, 2012 03:35 am (UTC)
Easier said than done ya know...

do I ever....
sahlah
Jan. 11th, 2012 03:25 am (UTC)
That is a whole-lot-o-water.

Love to see you take the camera with you again. :)
babeofbryan
Jan. 11th, 2012 06:20 pm (UTC)
Congrats on the smoking thing. Hard to do but you seem to be doing well.

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

January 2018
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow