?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Much Ado About Nought

Still sticking with the BluCigs ~ One thing about those things ~

They tend to provoke thought in other smokers that / want to/need to/thought about the desire/ to quit. Sort of a good thing if you think aboout it. Unless you work for a tobacco company.

I've talked to 9 or 10 people who either are going to or have tried the eCig route since they've seen me at it.

________________________________________________________________


No further (real) contact with the Blond One. Pinged her once or twice on IM or text or FB chat. Get real short answers sooooooo... This tells me I either need to have a heart to heart conversation with her or just forget about it and move along.

You know I'm still rather curious as to WTF it was I was allegedly supposed to have said. But not enough to embarrass myself by asking some one (or any one really) about it.

So yeah. Move along it is. Until I see her in the flesh on some off chance. Possible. But not likely. And even if I did see her some where there's about a 50/50 chance that I wouldn't even bother.

Ain't going out of my way to look for the crazy drama.

Girl got some issues I think. One of them might be listening to that damned friend of hers! For fuck's sake!

________________________________________________________________


Bought myself one of those single cup coffee makers. A Keurig. Got tired of making a half pot and then drink half of THAT cold. Works pretty well as far as I can tell.

________________________________________________________________


So... gonna take a shower I think and then think about some dinner. Perhaps after I'll go drink a couple of beers in the Blond One's Honor. Her birthday today. Sent her a funny IM message and got back a two syllable reply.

Oh yeah. Move along indeed. Her loss, I think.

And I'm not really drinking anything in her honour either... Don't know why I said that really. Seemed funny at the time. I just need to get out of this damned apartment for a while. And I do want to have a cold one or two amongst otbher people that are presumably my friends.

HAHAHAHAHAHHAHA!

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
tx_cronopio
Jan. 30th, 2012 10:12 pm (UTC)
Hey, I'm all with just moving on. She doesn't get you, then she doesn't get you. Plenty of women will!
texasts
Jan. 30th, 2012 11:14 pm (UTC)
I reckon so...
longnwindngroad
Jan. 30th, 2012 10:26 pm (UTC)
Yuuuuppp.... I agree. If she doesn't get you, move on. Her loss.

I got Renee one of those darn coffee machines a couple of Christmas's ago. We love it. The only problem is the variety, and lack of quality (and high price) in said variety, of the k-cups. Renee has gotten good results shopping at Bed, Bath and Beyond and online @ coffee.org. We also got one of the reusable single use cups so you can use regular ground coffee. I like that the most. I'm not a big variety guy when it comes to coffee.
texasts
Jan. 30th, 2012 11:15 pm (UTC)
I'll give BBB a try and coffee dot org as well.

Thanks!
kabuldur
Jan. 31st, 2012 10:30 am (UTC)
Yeah, moving on seems the best. What a pity she listened to her freind. This had real potential. But no use getting upset about it. A nw one will come along. Enjoy your couple of drinks and convivial company.
texasts
Feb. 1st, 2012 04:54 am (UTC)
Nope It was finished before it really got started.

Ok with that.
notsogreynomad
Jan. 31st, 2012 11:38 am (UTC)
Yep....her loss!!!
texasts
Feb. 1st, 2012 04:53 am (UTC)
Heh. Well I'd like to think so.
(Deleted comment)
texasts
Feb. 1st, 2012 04:52 am (UTC)
Re: blue cigs
Hey thanks!I've quit quite a few times in the last couple years.

Been over three months now. And yeah alcohol was my downfall as well. I'd have a couple beers or something and buy a pack. FAIL!

Thanks again!
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2018
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow