?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Been Thinking

You know, I used to be a creative being. Seriously. I think I've been stifling my own creativity. For the most part. It's been me, myself & I. Not reacting to stimuli. Or perhaps a lack of it. Not seeing. Not feeling. Things that I should. Or would have in the past. I have no one else to blame. And you know, I can live with that. As long as I'm able to fix it.

Was that comfortably numb? Reckon so.

I hope to be able to regain that eye again. Can I retrain myself? I think so... I hope so.

Picked up an app or two with and eye (or ear) towards that end. For both iOS and OSX. I got some learning to do. It'll do me some good. Been stagnant too fucking long.

Been trying to write journalistic type stuff every day. Been somewhat successful. For the last 4-5 days. Hahaha!!

So either here or in my offline journal. Mostly offline for some reason. Good thing I don't really have a life, because if i wrote it all here, y'all would be sadly bored. *grins* I'm serious.

Did a first meditation lesson today. Focusing on breathing or breath. That's my mission for the first sessions for a week. I'm looking forward to it. And the next lessons.

Dropped another 6 pounds on my weigh-in this morning. I'm liking this shit.

Speaking of stimuli... As I was pulling out of the parking garage... I was parked on the top floor. Got into my car and backed out of my spot and started my decent. As I hit the first turn, I noticed a couple that was set up on the down ramp. They had fold up chairs, martinis and were both smoking cigars. Took me a minute... The downramp faces west.

But they were there to watch the damned sunset. How flippin' cool is that?!? Reckon like me, they can't see the sunset from their apt.

I never even thought of that shit. I gotta believe if I was in my right mind, I'd have thought of that looooooong ago. Fuuuuuuuck...

The view from where I am...

Is getting brighter by the day.

Posted via LiveJournal app for iPhone.

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
serene_orange
Apr. 9th, 2012 04:07 am (UTC)
They do a lovely guided meditation at Dawn Mountain on Richmond ave on Sundays at 11 AM. I always feel so good when I leave there.
texasts
Apr. 9th, 2012 08:03 pm (UTC)
I'd like to give that a try sometime.
serene_orange
Apr. 9th, 2012 08:05 pm (UTC)
Let me know when you are wanting to go. Dorian has been interested, too.

isis_lives
Apr. 9th, 2012 05:53 am (UTC)
Congrats on the 6 lbs., the meditation and for sounding like you're taking life in your own hands. Pretty darned good stuff.
texasts
Apr. 9th, 2012 08:04 pm (UTC)
Yeep. S'all good.
(Deleted comment)
texasts
Apr. 9th, 2012 08:06 pm (UTC)
Well I reckon my head is in a good spot. And about time too!
kabuldur
Apr. 9th, 2012 08:53 am (UTC)
I reckon you will still have that eye - it's just hidden somewhere. I would like to see it come back out :)

That's great that you are doing some meditation.

And cool that you have lost another 6lb. *Jealous*
texasts
Apr. 9th, 2012 08:08 pm (UTC)
I hope I do too.

Got a lot more to lose where that came from. Haha
ez_as_pi
Apr. 9th, 2012 10:42 am (UTC)
6 lbs, wy to go man!
texasts
Apr. 9th, 2012 08:09 pm (UTC)
Thanks!

Got a lot more to go.
ez_as_pi
Apr. 10th, 2012 01:05 am (UTC)
Same here, but every little bit helps, yes?
babeofbryan
Apr. 9th, 2012 03:24 pm (UTC)
Congrats on the weight loss! Youve been in a slump but maybe its lifting now! I hope so anyway.
texasts
Apr. 9th, 2012 08:10 pm (UTC)
Yeppers. I have..

Gotta keep moving forward.
anita_margarita
Apr. 9th, 2012 05:16 pm (UTC)
I LOVE that about the couple watching the sunset! Fun is where you create it.
texasts
Apr. 9th, 2012 08:11 pm (UTC)
I thought it was great.
ziyda
Apr. 10th, 2012 02:30 am (UTC)
Take a continuing ed evening class in photography! Really!
ellierachael
Apr. 10th, 2012 12:02 pm (UTC)
Congrats on the weight loss

That's really cool about the couple setting themselves up to watch the sunset :)
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2018
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow