?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Love It

Mostly back on track for WW. Had some pasta and some sorta stewish thing for lunch over it. Not very points intensive, but filling enough.

Gave the kitchen a good start today too.

Tried a new Chinese place around the corner from la casita. It's been there for a year or two. Used to be a Chinese diner/coffee shop. Yeah, weird. But you could get a decent breakfast plate there. That closed and this place opened.

Had a couple of deelish summer rolls with some kinda peanut sauce. Rolls were good. Sauce was rather bland.

Then they brought me a big platter of chicken chow fun. Big fat rice noodles with onions, bamboo, and nice chunks of chicken. Sauce was almost sweet, but soy sauce based. Scrumptious.

Took 1/2 for another meal at some point.

Listened to some (I assume) single dad eating dinner with his two children. Their conversation consisted mostly of dad bitching about their table manners and food choices. And then the boy fighting back. The girl, definitely the older of the two, mostly sat back and took it. Bleh. Not one of them knew how to act.

I seem to be in a better mental space tonight. Good thing. Was kinda foul last night.

Finally got my laptop off to Lenovo to be repaired. Let THEM figure that shit out. Big ass box they sent me was taking up too much space. Heh. Shipment was overnight prepaid. Should get the thing back at some point next week. Yeah!

Think it might (ha ha) be an early night for me. Then again. Maybe not. Most of the crewe is back in town or will be tomorrow.

Laundry later or in the morning. Need to program the droid vacuum to run a couple times a week. Little shit does a pretty good job with the floors and carpet. All I have to do is keep up with the rest. Har har!

Start a round of dog sitting for some friends at some point this week too. Wouldn't ordinarily volunteer to do that, but they were pretty desperate. Along the lines of, "Help me obi wan. You're our last hope!" kind of desperate. Soooooo....

I'm just not crazy about dogs. Especially someone else's dogs. But we all gotta do what we gotta do.

So, an even keel kind of start to the week, no? Of course it is early yet...

Hopefully I'll feel like doing some study work this week too.

Peace out.

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
texasts
May. 15th, 2012 08:03 am (UTC)
Heh. I believe the original quote was, "Not even a goddamned FISH!"
anita_margarita
May. 15th, 2012 06:25 am (UTC)
You're sounding pretty balanced after all the drama of late.

Wait. I thought you were going on a road trip? Did that get canceled?
texasts
May. 15th, 2012 08:20 am (UTC)
I guess... But I've been off the rails for a couple of weeks...

Just decided I needed to get a (re)grip. Or at least a semi grip.

And the trip. Merely postponed. Of course, I hadn't realized the dog sitting was going to be a two + week thing. That starts this weekend.
kabuldur
May. 15th, 2012 11:03 am (UTC)
Good to see you on good food. Will you be walking the dogs?

Envious of your vaccuum cleaner!

Hope things improve from here on in...like your laptop is repaired.

Study?
texasts
May. 15th, 2012 08:54 pm (UTC)
The dogs are too small and unruly for me to walk them comfortably. They have full run of the house and backyard 24/7. They are treated very well by their parents. heh. Just not trained.

Laptop will be fine I'm sure. It's actually one of the things I want to study with. It's a windoze 7 machine. I know very little about Win 7. Being a 2 mac household, gave me limited exposure to that OS. That was readily apparent the last time someone asked me to work on a Win 7 machine. I couldn't fix it. Pissed me off. I know most of the earlier releases backwards and forwards. When I was working we always had a couple PC's around. When I went back to Macs, around 2007, my windows machine developed some serious issues so I pushed it into oblivion.

Studies:

Windows 7 along with Hardware required.
Meditation.
Networking computers.
Cooking. I am ashamed of how little I know.

And then there's the goals of losing weight and putting myself into better condition.
kabuldur
May. 16th, 2012 10:40 am (UTC)
Okay. I was thinking of big dogs for some reason.

Good luck with learning Windoze! Meditation sounds good. And cooking. I'm not good at that, either.

I hope you lose weight and get into better condition, too!
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2018
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow