?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Holy Crap!

Just had Comcast do a phone line for me. This actually dropped my bill about 20 bucks for the next year.

Guy brought in this big honking' modem to replace my old one with. Damned thing is about the size of a hard bound dictionary.

It feels like it about doubled my Internet speed as well -- BONUS!

"Oh yeah! These things is fast!" he said.

No shit....

Posted via LiveJournal app for iPhone.

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
trenton22
Aug. 16th, 2012 06:29 pm (UTC)
Lower cable bill + faster speeds? Can't beat that!
texasts
Aug. 16th, 2012 11:43 pm (UTC)
Got that right!
(Deleted comment)
texasts
Aug. 16th, 2012 11:44 pm (UTC)
It works for me.
elvenforever
Aug. 17th, 2012 03:11 am (UTC)
Most excellent. We have a Comcast modem about that size and VERY fast internet. :)
texasts
Aug. 17th, 2012 04:29 am (UTC)
The guy that did my install seemed kinda surprised to see 2 macs and a windows laptop here. And all my equipment is wired via Ethernet. All I can anyway. The Wii? Meh... Dang Ninetendo only set it up for wireless. For all the time I spend on it (or any gaming rig for that matter, lately) I might as well sell or donate the thing. I do love me some Mario and Donkey Kong though.

And you can take my XBox when you can pry the controller from my cold dead fingers...

He was kinda mystified by my networking. Heh. No matter.
elvenforever
Aug. 17th, 2012 04:39 am (UTC)
Ha ha, Sean feels that way about the PS3. He's thought about getting an XBox also for some of the games that are only available there, but we honestly have nowhere to put it.

Your networking sounds quite sophisticated! :)
kabuldur
Aug. 18th, 2012 09:51 am (UTC)
Savings are good. So is faster internet connection!
texasts
Aug. 19th, 2012 02:14 pm (UTC)
Yes indeed. On both counts.
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

January 2018
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow