?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Borderlands 2

Is frickin' GREAT. Knew it was a bad idea to buy it. *grins*

I played the first one for (literally) months... And I beat it at least 3 times. Once per character at least. I never did play co player though.

Well, yeah. I did. Had a friend over one day and he'd never played any video games. (WTF?!?) It was painful. For both of us. Of course the beer we had consumed probably did not help.

Any way I'm enjoying this immensely. To the detriment of nearly everything else today.


  • Laundry - Nope

  • Art work framed and hung - Not a chance in hell!

  • Dishes - Nuh huh.

  • Drinking fluids - RUFKM?!?

  • Food Intake - Minimal. And only because I gave myself a headache from lack of food I think... HA!



And I die. A LOT!

Tags:

Comments

( 3 comments — Leave a comment )
elvenforever
Sep. 23rd, 2012 02:44 am (UTC)
LOL!! Sean and I went to the midnight release for Borderlands 2. I felt SO OLD. I understand I look like I'm in my 30's from what other people have told me, but even THAT'S too old compared to all the kids standing in line (and the occasional older person like us). But here you are, and you're about a decade or so older than I am, and you love it. So videogames are definitely for all ages. :) Sean's playing B2 right now. :)
texasts
Sep. 23rd, 2012 04:07 am (UTC)
Tell Sean, "So am I!" It is a great game.

At a point right now with a jr boss and he keeps killing me.

Gotta walk away for a minute or 15. Time for some tea, I think.
elvenforever
Sep. 23rd, 2012 04:31 am (UTC)
Mmmm, tea sounds lovely! And I'll tell him. :)
( 3 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2018
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow