?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I Think I Need

To get outta here for a bit tonight.

Might be getting just a little stir crazy.

Cleaned and dusted in the BR today.
Put up a mirror in the BR (now that all the electronics are off the dresser).
Folded some wash.
Framed a couple of pictures and a poster or two.
Watched the Texans kick some ass.
Cleaned T’s up a bit.

Borderlands 2 *sigh*

________________________________________________________________


Had the air off for a couple of days now. Pretty pleasant in the bedroom. But in the living and kitchen? Oh it’s muggy and uncomfortable. Heh. The box fan in the window in the BR really makes a difference.

I’m thinking the windows and doors are gonna need shut and the air turned on later. Dunno yet.

________________________________________________________________


But yeah I may need (well, want) to get out of here for a while tonight. I’ll think on it a bit more. If not tonight, then definitely for a bit tomorrow at some point. Need some human interaction.

Tags:

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
texasts
Oct. 22nd, 2012 06:41 am (UTC)
Sorry kiddo. I should have just stayed home, if that makes it any better.
(Deleted comment)
texasts
Oct. 22nd, 2012 02:23 pm (UTC)
WTF is that about?! Seems this job is particularly bad about that kind of carp...
elvenforever
Oct. 22nd, 2012 02:36 am (UTC)
You've been extremely productive. I thinking getting out is a good idea. :)
texasts
Oct. 22nd, 2012 06:40 am (UTC)
Yeah. Should have stayed home. Ate fast food. Hung out with folks at my old watering hole. They didn't do my spirits any good. And I received affirmation (in one form or another) that I need to find different ways to spend my time. Drank two Corona Lights, paid up and got out of there.

So there is that.

And the food made me feel like crap. First time I ever realized that. But I've been staying away from most fast food stores so I think that may be why I noticed.

Live and learn. Still, it was interesting in an abstract sort of way. I fear I may be growing up. *grins*
elvenforever
Oct. 22nd, 2012 06:44 am (UTC)
Ha ha, growing up happens to the best of us. :)

I first noticed the effects of my crap diet after I came home from a couple of hospitalizations and immediately noticed feeling quite a bit worse. Now I've shaped up the diet and feel much better (although the next two weeks are gonna be meh on diet compliance).
texasts
Oct. 22nd, 2012 02:22 pm (UTC)
Just get back on it when you can...
elvenforever
Oct. 22nd, 2012 10:17 pm (UTC)
I'm giving myself the next week to cheat because I'm under so much stress. After this month is over, it's back on the wagon! :D
fizzyland
Oct. 22nd, 2012 03:20 am (UTC)
Heh, the Texans wiped that bad Green Bay whipping memory out by beating up on the Ravens big time. I'd love to see them get to a Super Bowl.
texasts
Oct. 22nd, 2012 06:28 am (UTC)
The Raven were ailing pretty bad...

And Superbowl? Hellzyeah!
kabuldur
Oct. 22nd, 2012 11:50 am (UTC)
I hear you on the human interaction thing!

Though who we choose to interact with and how is a whole 'nother thing :P
texasts
Oct. 22nd, 2012 02:21 pm (UTC)
And usually I'm pretty happy by myself too. But occasionally...
kabuldur
Oct. 23rd, 2012 10:25 am (UTC)
Well, I hope to get to the place where you are one day! (Pretty happy by myself) Come to think of it, I am pretty happy by myself most of the time. Just need to get out and see people occassionally :)
texasts
Oct. 23rd, 2012 12:39 pm (UTC)
Waitaminute! I was using you as a model!

You always have something good to say. You're very positive. Not too much fazes you.

Well I wasn't really, but I'm just refusing as much as possible, to be miserable. Emphasize the positive as it were. I really have a pretty nice life Anything that isn't so great is my own fault!
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2018
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow