?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

So I Don't Like It

But I guess I do not really have a choice. Found a frickin’ note on my door that say a corporate rep from the management company will be doing ‘a brief inspection’ on Monday,Tuesday or Wednesday. Now I didf ask the minions in the office, “WTF!?” and the answer I got was the board (read the Owners) wants to snoop around a bit.

They are supposed to look at every single apartment in the complex over that 3 day period.

This just pisses me off. Told the girl I was tempted to barricade myself in here and just not answer the freakin’ door. I won’t, but damn. And yeah I know it’s in the lease agreement, but fuck, this just rubs me the wrong way.

Be lucky if they don’t get an earful from me before I let them in…

We are most definitely, NOT AMUSED!

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
serene_orange
Apr. 7th, 2013 07:56 pm (UTC)
I really *really* hated that about apartment living.

texasts
Apr. 7th, 2013 10:00 pm (UTC)
This kinda shit screws with me...

Just the way I'm built.

I don't need any one to come inspect my home...
serene_orange
Apr. 7th, 2013 10:06 pm (UTC)
I am the same way. I have a house keeper I won't let clean my bedroom .
texasts
Apr. 7th, 2013 10:17 pm (UTC)
About the same deal I guess. Except these fuckers ain't here to clean. Just coming to have a look. Grrrrrrrrrrrrrrr.
phoenixisrisen
Apr. 7th, 2013 10:32 pm (UTC)
Yeah..
We were inspected yearly on the Rez. I hated it.
texasts
Apr. 8th, 2013 03:05 pm (UTC)
Not fun.
trenton22
Apr. 8th, 2013 12:56 am (UTC)
Yeah, that's some bullshit. Like dorm life or something. Give 'em hell before you let 'em in!
texasts
Apr. 8th, 2013 03:06 pm (UTC)
Oh hell, I'd just like a better explanation.

Don't really need a confrontation, but...
kabuldur
Apr. 8th, 2013 06:22 am (UTC)
I wouldn't like it either!
texasts
Apr. 8th, 2013 03:06 pm (UTC)
NOPE!
ellierachael
Apr. 10th, 2013 06:45 pm (UTC)
Got my agent coming to nose around tomorrow too! Grr
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2018
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow