TexasT's (texasts) wrote,
TexasT's
texasts

  • Mood:
  • Music:

Another One...

Deep Thinking?

Today is my LJ anniversary. Been around a bit. Paid account since 2007. Thought about bailing a few times. Still here though. All in all, LJ has been good for me. I’ll hang around for a while yet...

Feeling much better - than the rancid I was feeling last night. Not sure what the blazes that was all about. But I hate being sick!

Diet Cheat Days - Winding down on the 21 day cleanse. 5 days left. Lost some weight. Enough to continue? Yeep. Those cheat days have proven to me I have no off switch where certain beverages (carbonated and hopped) are concerned. And I really need one. I hate the wasted days after...

How do you feel, TexasT’s? Overall, I have to say I feel better than I have in months. I seem to be in a better space mentally. Physically? I’m still feeling like a broken down old man. But a broken down old man that realizes something has gotta give here. And I ain’t ready to give up. So… Onward through the fog!

Weather - We really needed the rain. Looking pretty beautiful on the ol’ patio here at La Casita today. Was a pretty dark day yesterday.

I have really enjoyed the extended springlike conditions here this year. The day is coming when I’ll have to close up and run the AC full time. Or at least when I’m here. *laughs*

Former co-worker on FB. I thought I knew this guy. We worked together for damn near 8 years. We were cube neighbors (literally right across from one another) for half of that time.

It’s unfortunate, but he has decided that his facebook account is a mouthpiece for TeaParty Bullshit. I can barely stomach that crap on the news. He didn’t seem to be an ultra right wing-nut at the time we worked together.

It is without any real regret I unfriend him.

I may get some fallout for that, but screw it. Man was clogging my feed with political BULLshit. All of it shares and such. Not an original thought or insight of his own. Makes him look like a pretty blind… Follower.

I think some people spend too much time dwelling on shit that doesn’t really matter. Go play with yer gran’ kids, dammit!
Tags: 42, health, livejournal, lj, my excitiing life
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 6 comments