?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Ain't It Foggy Outside?

Well actually no. But it certainly was in my head this morning. 4 Beers whilst I was out and a shot of scotch here after dinner. Really. Certainly was feeling thick headed, but not particularly hungover. Good deal there. Must have perspired some of that beer away.

What I did not feel is beat up. I should have, given my lack of exercise and the distance I pedaled yesterday. Was about 7 or 8 miles I think. The electric really does the job. I’ll have to work at it a little harder, I reckon. Just thrilled to be out and about in somethiong besides a car.

I considered going back to bed when I first got up at 6:30 this morning. Didn’t go.

Dropped about a pound as of my Sunday morning weigh in. I can do better. I do believe that beer is the issue. Certainly did NOT eat any crappy food. I am not satisfied with this result. But, hey, it is what it is.

It is a loss, I’ll take it.

Just turned the AC on for today. I was sitting here sweating and for what? Spicy food?

It’s 86F outside and WAS 83 in here. The interior temperature is in decline… *grins*

Spent a lot of time on the patio today, reading or working some Sudoku puzzles. Taking it easy on a Sunday afternoon!

I just watched the Dr Who episode from April 20th, ‘Hide’. Got the rest queued as well. Liked ‘Hide’ better than the week before. ‘Journey to the Centre of the Tardis,’ is next for me. At some point today.

Tags:

Comments

( 3 comments — Leave a comment )
zombie2000
May. 19th, 2013 07:08 pm (UTC)
I just wanna lose ....my winter belly. Not easy considering there is soooooo much ice cream. LOL
kabuldur
May. 20th, 2013 10:23 am (UTC)
I actually watched some Dr Who last night. The last in the current series, ironically. It was classic Dr Who!
texasts
May. 20th, 2013 12:33 pm (UTC)
I've got that from iTunes. No spoilers now!
( 3 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2017
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow