TexasT's (texasts) wrote,
TexasT's
texasts

That's Life!

Ever felt like your life was a movie? Or wanted to be? Been listening to a group called Two Steps From Hell. Got intrigued by this video:



Apparently Russians have a dash cam as standard equipment *grins*. With good reason. Jeebus! But let’s not get too far off the topic at hand here. I think the video is great BTW.

Intrigued by the soundtrack so I went looking. A lot of stuff they’ve done sounds uhm… familiar. Movies and video games and such I expect.

So if you want your life to have an EPIC soundtrack… Check them out.

________________________________________________________________


Rolling Along…

Someone called me a ‘cheater’ yesterday because my bike has an electric motor on it. I said, “So what? At least I’m getting on a bicycle. Which is better than I was doing before! By the way, when is the last time you exercised anything except your elbow? Or even rode a bicycle?”

He laughed and said, “Good point. Very good point.”

Yeah! Point for T’s. Random bar patrons: 0

I ordered a rear view mirror and a saddlebag big enough for a grocery bag. I want to see how it fits before I order another for the opposite side. The motor mount may get in the way.

The way I see it, I’m only going to ride more. And as I’ve said before, this ain’t a bike for sidewalks. Gotta be safe.

I’m pretty careful where I park it too. Had a lot of people want to talk about it. “Is that a motor hanging off the rear wheel?”

“Yup!”

Not too much planned for today, heh heh.
Tags: 42, bicycle, health, music
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 5 comments