?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

A Day...

I've said elsewhere, I'm not a fan of these new fangled headphones The Fruit Company ships with their iThings.

Camera Roll-1083

Sure I guess they look nice, but they kinda hurt my ears and I cannot get these new ones to stay in my ears. AT ALL. I had these things in my car just in case I needed to listen to an iThing somewhere.

Well yesterday was the day. Stopped in my local for a pint or two and they were playing some shit music or basketball or something. And I could not for the life of me get these things to stay in my ears.

Today, I was casting about for something to take their place in the car and I came upon a set of Bose™ in ears I've had laying around here for a long time for pretty much the same reasons. They hurt and they fall out. So I put them in their nice case and put them away. I found them (and the two sizes of ear tips that came with them. And I've still got the same issue. But they have this really nice case.

I've got earphones and headphones galore. Always looking for that perfect fit. I finally started ordering 3rd party tips for my favorites from Comply Foam. They make them to fit just about any set of 'phones. Made out of the same squishy type material they make earPLUGS out of.

The Apple things are going in the shredder the next time I have it plugged in. *laughs*

At any rate I got to looking at the nice Bose™ case and one of my other pairs of nice feeling and sounding 'phones. Tried to fit them in the "nice" case. No go. Bleh!

So I modded the case. With POWER TOOLS. Just a Dremel. But I hope the downstairs neighbor wasn't home. It was a bit noisy. But we do love our power tools. Haven't decided whether this is an up cycle or a down cycle. But it is definitely in the vein of Recycle, Reuse, Reduce.

Nice sounding too: Spider International E Series E-EAPH-0001

They can live in my car for now. Neatly.

Camera Roll-1088

I've got a nice set of Bose in-ears I'd be willing to part with. The Fruity ones? Trust me... You don't want 'em.

Bonus!
Camera Roll-1086



With all my stress and crap I've kinda the the cave go. Hence the name change from La Casita de T's. Now that things are looking like they may flatten out I guess I'ma start paying a bit more attention. That started today. Rearranged the closet in the bedroom. Pulled a cabinet outta there so I can make better use of it.

Jeebus! Things might actually get better around here! Look out world!

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
anita_margarita
Feb. 14th, 2014 06:04 am (UTC)
You look QUITE distinguished!
texasts
Feb. 14th, 2014 06:32 am (UTC)
Thanks! Not accused of that very often any more! *laughs*

Well thank god that doesn't happen very often. Won't be wearing that to work unless they make me!

Heh. Cannot imagine wearing something like that in a bullpen doing the 5 to midnight shift...

Wonder if I can wear flip flops. Might be my dream job!

Edited at 2014-02-14 06:33 am (UTC)
kabuldur
Feb. 14th, 2014 09:13 am (UTC)
Hello Mr T!

Sorry about the headphone saga. I'm glad that you finally found a solution and that you 'adjusted' the case to fit :)

I had noticed that you were calling your place 'the cave' and I thought that was rather cool. I'll have to call my place 'the den' or something, then.
texasts
Feb. 14th, 2014 02:13 pm (UTC)
Eh. The headphone thing - Probably a lot less dramatic than I make it sound.

The cave - been rather dark in here this winter... So it is appropriate I think. In a mostly not serious kind of a way.
kabuldur
Feb. 15th, 2014 09:25 am (UTC)
Yeah, I guessed not serious!
thehunterseeks
Feb. 14th, 2014 10:49 am (UTC)
Yay for good things happening and getting things sorted! :)
texasts
Feb. 14th, 2014 02:14 pm (UTC)
Hey, we all write our own story. *grins*
capybyra
Feb. 15th, 2014 06:10 am (UTC)
Sugru or the two part stuff made for hearing aid molds?
Longstory but- I worked in situations where earprotection was not only mandatory- it was sanity to have music. And we hacked together a lot of weirdness between a crew of several dozen. One other method was using a bit of brass dowel rod heated in a torch to melt/burn a center hole in cheap foam earplugs = instant tip for earbuds.

Good luck on things getting better.
texasts
Feb. 15th, 2014 05:03 pm (UTC)
Re: Sugru or the two part stuff made for hearing aid molds?
Sounds suitable innovative.

Things will get better.
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2017
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow