TexasT's (texasts) wrote,
TexasT's
texasts

  • Mood:
  • Music:

A Nice Day Yesterday

Had a friend and co-worker (let's call her Suze) come in from Calgary yesterday - picked her up at the airport. Around one-thirty-ish. They said it was a four hour flight. More like three and a quarter as I discovered when I checked the flight on flightview.com. Yikes!

Got her into the Saturn Express and we headed for downtown. Almost the first words out of her mouth were, "So are you hungry?"

Heh! Took her to her hotel downtown and got her checked in. The Alden - Very nice! Great bathroom! She was starving, so off to the El Tiempo Cantina. For Margs and Great Tex Mex! ¡Goza Cada Momento! Can't have more than two of those and still be able to drive.(!) After that big ol' meal - which she left the remains of in my backseat...NOT that way! In a to go container *grins*...I figured she wouldn't be long for this world...So we tripped on over to Griff's for a beer or two.

I was right - she was tuckered - from drinks - lunch and beers - so I dropped her at the hotel. Called cadona on my way out of downtown as she was having some PC issues - thought I'd see if I could help her out. As it turned out - No - but she's got some strange crap going on with that machine. Something in the setup randomly turns off the firewall. The machine slows way down (I mean W-a-a-y-y-y-y down) at times. Some funky shit going on there. I suspected spyware or adware - but no.

I'm frickin' stumped...There, I said it...meh.

Still it was a very pleasant afternoon and evening. Alway enjoy conversation with these two very intelligent women!

Got a couple of nice pictures while I was at cadona's. Post them soon. Too much going on with the PC at the moment to process them...

BTW - cadona Thanks for the copy of Blow by Blow! Ripping it now - and not with iTunes...*snort*

Tags: my life
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments